Industrial Production Manager Salary in Tulsa, OK

Industrial Production Managers in the Tulsa, OK metro area earn a median $123,930 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $90,941 take-home, or $7,578 a month.

Median salary
$123,930
$59.58 per hour
Typical range
$73,840 – $191,150
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Tulsa, OK
730
1.00× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median industrial production manager salary in Tulsa, OK. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Industrial Production Manager in Tulsa, OK
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$90,941
per year · effective tax rate 26.6%
$7,578Monthly
$3,789Twice a month
$3,498Every 2 weeks
$43.72Hourly
  • Federal income tax$18,477
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,684
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,797
  • Oklahoma income tax$5,031
  • Take-home pay$90,941

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.50% state

Industrial Production Manager pay by experience in Tulsa, OK

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$73,840$35.50$57,999$4,833
25th percentile$91,710$44.09$69,767$5,814
Median (50th)$123,930$59.58$90,941$7,578
75th percentile$159,290$76.58$113,518$9,460
90th percentile (top earners)$191,150$91.90$134,273$11,189

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Oklahoma resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $123,930 buys in Tulsa, OK

Prices in Tulsa, OK are 10.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 32% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median industrial production manager's $90,941 take-home pay has the buying power of $101,936 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$976
13% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,204
16% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,602
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Industrial Production Manager jobs are about as common in Tulsa, OK as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.00).

Best-paying cities for industrial production managers, adjusted for cost of living

Tulsa, OK ranks #18 of 101 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Beaumont, TX $150,860$114,379$127,023
2Manchester, NH $174,360$130,441$123,457
3New Orleans, LA $147,980$108,357$117,020
4Baton Rouge, LA $139,860$103,051$113,517
5Fayetteville, AR $136,410$99,395$108,803
6Huntsville, AL $136,240$97,839$105,122
7Houston, TX $133,870$102,766$104,195
8Hickory, NC $124,290$91,768$103,709
18Tulsa, OK$123,930$90,941$101,936

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 101 metros →

Industrial Production Manager salaries elsewhere in Oklahoma

Frequently asked questions

How much does a industrial production manager make in Tulsa, OK?

The median industrial production manager salary in the Tulsa, OK metro area is $123,930 a year, or about $59.58 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $91,710 and $159,290.

What is a industrial production manager’s take-home pay in Tulsa, OK?

On the median $123,930 salary, a single filer living in Oklahoma takes home about $90,941 a year ($7,578 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,031 in Oklahoma taxes in 2026.

Is Tulsa, OK a good place to work as a industrial production manager?

Pay here is 2% below the national median of $126,060. Local prices are 10.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $101,936 would in a typical U.S. city. Tulsa, OK ranks #18 of 101 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a industrial production manager afford rent in Tulsa, OK?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Tulsa, OK is $976 a month ($1,204 for two bedrooms) — 13% of a median industrial production manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Tulsa, OK

Cost of living & all salaries in Tulsa, OK →