Instructional Coordinator Salary in Champaign, IL

Instructional Coordinators in the Champaign-Urbana, IL metro area earn a median $65,720 a year — 15% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $51,878 take-home, or $4,323 a month.

Median salary
$65,720
$31.60 per hour
Typical range
$52,580 – $85,700
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Champaign, IL
460
2.98× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median instructional coordinator salary in Champaign, IL. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Instructional Coordinator in Champaign, IL
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$51,878
per year · effective tax rate 21.1%
$4,323Monthly
$2,162Twice a month
$1,995Every 2 weeks
$24.94Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,706
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,075
  • Medicare (1.45%)$953
  • Illinois income tax$3,108
  • Take-home pay$51,878

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.95% state

Instructional Coordinator pay by experience in Champaign, IL

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$52,580$25.28$41,970$3,498
25th percentile$64,140$30.84$50,686$4,224
Median (50th)$65,720$31.60$51,878$4,323
75th percentile$82,000$39.42$62,603$5,217
90th percentile (top earners)$85,700$41.20$65,023$5,419

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Illinois resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $65,720 buys in Champaign, IL

Prices in Champaign, IL are 7.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median instructional coordinator's $51,878 take-home pay has the buying power of $55,961 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$932
22% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,110
26% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,391
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Champaign, IL has 3.0× the national concentration of instructional coordinator jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for instructional coordinators, adjusted for cost of living

Champaign, IL ranks #60 of 82 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1McAllen, TX $81,890$66,440$77,350
2Fresno, CA $104,260$75,355$73,763
3El Paso, TX $80,720$65,617$72,979
4Hartford, CT $97,580$73,686$71,716
5Sacramento, CA $105,790$76,269$71,500
6Washington, DC $105,220$76,877$70,605
7Seattle, WA $97,130$77,161$69,431
8San Diego, CA $105,890$76,329$68,220
60Champaign, IL$65,720$51,878$55,961

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 82 metros →

Instructional Coordinator salaries elsewhere in Illinois

Frequently asked questions

How much does a instructional coordinator make in Champaign, IL?

The median instructional coordinator salary in the Champaign-Urbana, IL metro area is $65,720 a year, or about $31.60 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $64,140 and $82,000.

What is a instructional coordinator’s take-home pay in Champaign, IL?

On the median $65,720 salary, a single filer living in Illinois takes home about $51,878 a year ($4,323 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,108 in Illinois taxes in 2026.

Is Champaign, IL a good place to work as a instructional coordinator?

Pay here is 15% below the national median of $77,440. Local prices are 7.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $55,961 would in a typical U.S. city. Champaign, IL ranks #60 of 82 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a instructional coordinator afford rent in Champaign, IL?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Champaign, IL is $932 a month ($1,110 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median instructional coordinator’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Champaign, IL

Cost of living & all salaries in Champaign, IL →