Instructional Coordinator Salary in Milwaukee, WI

Instructional Coordinators in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area earn a median $79,490 a year — 3% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $61,919 take-home, or $5,160 a month.

Median salary
$79,490
$38.22 per hour
Typical range
$57,220 – $122,770
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Milwaukee, WI
550
0.46× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median instructional coordinator salary in Milwaukee, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Instructional Coordinator in Milwaukee, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$61,919
per year · effective tax rate 22.1%
$5,160Monthly
$2,580Twice a month
$2,381Every 2 weeks
$29.77Hourly
  • Federal income tax$8,658
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,928
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,153
  • Wisconsin income tax$2,832
  • Take-home pay$61,919

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.30% state

Instructional Coordinator pay by experience in Milwaukee, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$57,220$27.51$46,420$3,868
25th percentile$62,820$30.20$50,673$4,223
Median (50th)$79,490$38.22$61,919$5,160
75th percentile$99,890$48.02$75,189$6,266
90th percentile (top earners)$122,770$59.02$90,053$7,504

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $79,490 buys in Milwaukee, WI

Prices in Milwaukee, WI are 3.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 3% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median instructional coordinator's $61,919 take-home pay has the buying power of $63,875 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,119
22% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,338
26% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,041
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Instructional Coordinator jobs are less concentrated in Milwaukee, WI than nationally (location quotient 0.46), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for instructional coordinators, adjusted for cost of living

Milwaukee, WI ranks #36 of 82 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1McAllen, TX $81,890$66,440$77,350
2Fresno, CA $104,260$75,355$73,763
3El Paso, TX $80,720$65,617$72,979
4Hartford, CT $97,580$73,686$71,716
5Sacramento, CA $105,790$76,269$71,500
6Washington, DC $105,220$76,877$70,605
7Seattle, WA $97,130$77,161$69,431
8San Diego, CA $105,890$76,329$68,220
36Milwaukee, WI$79,490$61,919$63,875

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 82 metros →

Instructional Coordinator salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin

Frequently asked questions

How much does a instructional coordinator make in Milwaukee, WI?

The median instructional coordinator salary in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area is $79,490 a year, or about $38.22 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $62,820 and $99,890.

What is a instructional coordinator’s take-home pay in Milwaukee, WI?

On the median $79,490 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $61,919 a year ($5,160 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,832 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Milwaukee, WI a good place to work as a instructional coordinator?

Pay here is 3% above the national median of $77,440. Local prices are 3.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $63,875 would in a typical U.S. city. Milwaukee, WI ranks #36 of 82 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a instructional coordinator afford rent in Milwaukee, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Milwaukee, WI is $1,119 a month ($1,338 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median instructional coordinator’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Milwaukee, WI

Cost of living & all salaries in Milwaukee, WI →