Instructional Coordinator Salary in Nashville, TN

Instructional Coordinators in the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metro area earn a median $78,150 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $63,809 take-home, or $5,317 a month.

Median salary
$78,150
$37.57 per hour
Typical range
$38,500 – $104,420
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Nashville, TN
1,690
1.05× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median instructional coordinator salary in Nashville, TN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Instructional Coordinator in Nashville, TN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$63,809
per year · effective tax rate 18.4%
$5,317Monthly
$2,659Twice a month
$2,454Every 2 weeks
$30.68Hourly
  • Federal income tax$8,363
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,845
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,133
  • Tennessee income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$63,809

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Instructional Coordinator pay by experience in Nashville, TN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$38,500$18.51$33,115$2,760
25th percentile$61,370$29.50$51,491$4,291
Median (50th)$78,150$37.57$63,809$5,317
75th percentile$85,500$41.11$68,979$5,748
90th percentile (top earners)$104,420$50.20$82,289$6,857

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Tennessee resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $78,150 buys in Nashville, TN

Prices in Nashville, TN are 3.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.05× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median instructional coordinator's $63,809 take-home pay has the buying power of $66,234 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,530
29% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,685
32% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,787
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Instructional Coordinator jobs are about as common in Nashville, TN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.05).

Best-paying cities for instructional coordinators, adjusted for cost of living

Nashville, TN ranks #17 of 82 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1McAllen, TX $81,890$66,440$77,350
2Fresno, CA $104,260$75,355$73,763
3El Paso, TX $80,720$65,617$72,979
4Hartford, CT $97,580$73,686$71,716
5Sacramento, CA $105,790$76,269$71,500
6Washington, DC $105,220$76,877$70,605
7Seattle, WA $97,130$77,161$69,431
8San Diego, CA $105,890$76,329$68,220
17Nashville, TN$78,150$63,809$66,234

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 82 metros →

Instructional Coordinator salaries elsewhere in Tennessee

Frequently asked questions

How much does a instructional coordinator make in Nashville, TN?

The median instructional coordinator salary in the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metro area is $78,150 a year, or about $37.57 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $61,370 and $85,500.

What is a instructional coordinator’s take-home pay in Nashville, TN?

On the median $78,150 salary, a single filer living in Tennessee takes home about $63,809 a year ($5,317 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Nashville, TN a good place to work as a instructional coordinator?

Pay here is 1% above the national median of $77,440. Local prices are 3.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $66,234 would in a typical U.S. city. Nashville, TN ranks #17 of 82 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a instructional coordinator afford rent in Nashville, TN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Nashville, TN is $1,530 a month ($1,685 for two bedrooms) — 29% of a median instructional coordinator’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Nashville, TN

Cost of living & all salaries in Nashville, TN →