Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Salary in Provo, UT

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area earn a median $37,600 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,666 take-home, or $2,639 a month.

Median salary
$37,600
$18.08 per hour
Typical range
$32,300 – $49,320
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Provo, UT
4,590
0.79× national concentration
▲1.6%
Pay trend: The median for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand in Provo, UT rose from $36,990 (May 2024) to $37,600 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 0.8%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in Provo, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in Provo, UT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$31,666
per year · effective tax rate 15.8%
$2,639Monthly
$1,319Twice a month
$1,218Every 2 weeks
$15.22Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,332
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,331
  • Medicare (1.45%)$545
  • Utah income tax$726
  • Take-home pay$31,666

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay by experience in Provo, UT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$32,300$15.53$27,646$2,304
25th percentile$35,480$17.06$30,058$2,505
Median (50th)$37,600$18.08$31,666$2,639
75th percentile$44,820$21.55$37,142$3,095
90th percentile (top earners)$49,320$23.71$40,555$3,380

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $37,600 buys in Provo, UT

Prices in Provo, UT are 1.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand's $31,666 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,236 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,265
48% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,460
55% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,374
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand jobs are less concentrated in Provo, UT than nationally (location quotient 0.79), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand, adjusted for cost of living

Provo, UT ranks #145 of 164 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Waterloo, IA $47,440$39,147$44,967
2Fargo, ND $45,690$38,892$42,799
3Des Moines, IA $46,370$38,328$41,797
4Louisville, KY $46,830$38,286$41,135
5Chambersburg, PA $47,540$38,919$41,122
6Cedar Rapids, IA $43,300$35,978$40,441
7Youngstown, OH $41,540$35,197$40,274
8Tyler, TX $43,390$37,044$40,197
145Provo, UT$37,600$31,666$32,236

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 164 metros →

About the job: laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand

Manually move freight, stock, luggage, or other materials, or perform other general labor.

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+1.8% (slower than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Utah

Frequently asked questions

How much does a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand make in Provo, UT?

The median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area is $37,600 a year, or about $18.08 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,480 and $44,820.

What is a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s take-home pay in Provo, UT?

On the median $37,600 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $31,666 a year ($2,639 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $726 in Utah taxes in 2026.

Is Provo, UT a good place to work as a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand?

Pay here is 7% below the national median of $40,240. Local prices are 1.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,236 would in a typical U.S. city. Provo, UT ranks #145 of 164 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand afford rent in Provo, UT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Provo, UT is $1,265 a month ($1,460 for two bedrooms) — 48% of a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Provo, UT

Cost of living & all salaries in Provo, UT →