Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker Salary in Grand Junction, CO
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers in the Grand Junction, CO metro area earn a median $39,970 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $33,246 take-home, or $2,770 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median landscaping and groundskeeping worker salary in Grand Junction, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,616
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,478
- Medicare (1.45%)$580
- Colorado income tax$1,050
- Take-home pay$33,246
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker pay by experience in Grand Junction, CO
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $33,830 | $16.26 | $28,582 | $2,382 |
| 25th percentile | $37,800 | $18.17 | $31,598 | $2,633 |
| Median (50th) | $39,970 | $19.22 | $33,246 | $2,770 |
| 75th percentile | $45,340 | $21.80 | $37,324 | $3,110 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $55,290 | $26.58 | $44,881 | $3,740 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $39,970 buys in Grand Junction, CO
Prices in Grand Junction, CO are 4.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 14% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median landscaping and groundskeeping worker's $33,246 take-home pay has the buying power of $34,821 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Grand Junction, CO has 1.4× the national concentration of landscaping and groundskeeping worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for landscaping and groundskeeping workers, adjusted for cost of living
Grand Junction, CO ranks #87 of 264 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fargo, ND | $45,040 | $38,370 | $42,224 |
| 2 | Omaha, NE | $45,970 | $37,905 | $41,241 |
| 3 | Rochester, MN | $45,550 | $37,161 | $40,917 |
| 4 | St. Cloud, MN | $43,770 | $35,826 | $40,882 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $45,180 | $37,417 | $40,803 |
| 6 | Barnstable Town, MA | $49,010 | $39,329 | $39,988 |
| 7 | Appleton, WI | $44,380 | $36,668 | $39,675 |
| 8 | Pittsfield, MA | $46,190 | $37,204 | $39,119 |
| 87 | Grand Junction, CO | $39,970 | $33,246 | $34,821 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 264 metros →
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker salaries elsewhere in Colorado
- Boulder, CO — $47,530
- Fort Collins, CO — $44,370
- Denver, CO — $46,270
- Colorado Springs, CO — $43,480
- Greeley, CO — $43,220
Frequently asked questions
How much does a landscaping and groundskeeping worker make in Grand Junction, CO?
The median landscaping and groundskeeping worker salary in the Grand Junction, CO metro area is $39,970 a year, or about $19.22 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,800 and $45,340.
What is a landscaping and groundskeeping worker’s take-home pay in Grand Junction, CO?
On the median $39,970 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $33,246 a year ($2,770 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,050 in Colorado taxes in 2026.
Is Grand Junction, CO a good place to work as a landscaping and groundskeeping worker?
Pay here is 2% above the national median of $39,150. Local prices are 4.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $34,821 would in a typical U.S. city. Grand Junction, CO ranks #87 of 264 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a landscaping and groundskeeping worker afford rent in Grand Junction, CO?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Grand Junction, CO is $986 a month ($1,249 for two bedrooms) — 36% of a median landscaping and groundskeeping worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.