Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker Salary in Longview, TX
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers in the Longview, TX metro area earn a median $34,680 a year — 11% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,045 take-home, or $2,504 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median landscaping and groundskeeping worker salary in Longview, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,982
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,150
- Medicare (1.45%)$503
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$30,045
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker pay by experience in Longview, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $26,790 | $12.88 | $23,672 | $1,973 |
| 25th percentile | $29,500 | $14.18 | $25,883 | $2,157 |
| Median (50th) | $34,680 | $16.67 | $30,045 | $2,504 |
| 75th percentile | $39,850 | $19.16 | $34,199 | $2,850 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $47,630 | $22.90 | $40,451 | $3,371 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $34,680 buys in Longview, TX
Prices in Longview, TX are 10.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 33% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median landscaping and groundskeeping worker's $30,045 take-home pay has the buying power of $33,576 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker jobs are less concentrated in Longview, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.60), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for landscaping and groundskeeping workers, adjusted for cost of living
Longview, TX ranks #143 of 264 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fargo, ND | $45,040 | $38,370 | $42,224 |
| 2 | Omaha, NE | $45,970 | $37,905 | $41,241 |
| 3 | Rochester, MN | $45,550 | $37,161 | $40,917 |
| 4 | St. Cloud, MN | $43,770 | $35,826 | $40,882 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $45,180 | $37,417 | $40,803 |
| 6 | Barnstable Town, MA | $49,010 | $39,329 | $39,988 |
| 7 | Appleton, WI | $44,380 | $36,668 | $39,675 |
| 8 | Pittsfield, MA | $46,190 | $37,204 | $39,119 |
| 143 | Longview, TX | $34,680 | $30,045 | $33,576 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 264 metros →
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker salaries elsewhere in Texas
- Killeen, TX — $36,470
- Tyler, TX — $36,350
- Waco, TX — $36,260
- Austin, TX — $38,370
- Beaumont, TX — $34,740
- College Station, TX — $34,320
- Lubbock, TX — $34,330
- Amarillo, TX — $34,510
Frequently asked questions
How much does a landscaping and groundskeeping worker make in Longview, TX?
The median landscaping and groundskeeping worker salary in the Longview, TX metro area is $34,680 a year, or about $16.67 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $29,500 and $39,850.
What is a landscaping and groundskeeping worker’s take-home pay in Longview, TX?
On the median $34,680 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $30,045 a year ($2,504 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is Longview, TX a good place to work as a landscaping and groundskeeping worker?
Pay here is 11% below the national median of $39,150. Local prices are 10.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $33,576 would in a typical U.S. city. Longview, TX ranks #143 of 264 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a landscaping and groundskeeping worker afford rent in Longview, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Longview, TX is $979 a month ($1,209 for two bedrooms) — 39% of a median landscaping and groundskeeping worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.