Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker Salary in Memphis, TN
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers in the Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area earn a median $36,500 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,508 take-home, or $2,626 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median landscaping and groundskeeping worker salary in Memphis, TN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,200
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,263
- Medicare (1.45%)$529
- Tennessee income tax$0
- Take-home pay$31,508
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
The Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro spans Tennessee, Mississippi, Arkansas. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker pay by experience in Memphis, TN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $30,120 | $14.48 | $26,381 | $2,198 |
| 25th percentile | $34,780 | $16.72 | $30,126 | $2,510 |
| Median (50th) | $36,500 | $17.55 | $31,508 | $2,626 |
| 75th percentile | $42,900 | $20.63 | $36,650 | $3,054 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $46,820 | $22.51 | $39,800 | $3,317 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Tennessee resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $36,500 buys in Memphis, TN
Prices in Memphis, TN are 7.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 20% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median landscaping and groundskeeping worker's $31,508 take-home pay has the buying power of $34,181 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker jobs are about as common in Memphis, TN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.83).
Best-paying cities for landscaping and groundskeeping workers, adjusted for cost of living
Memphis, TN ranks #110 of 264 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fargo, ND | $45,040 | $38,370 | $42,224 |
| 2 | Omaha, NE | $45,970 | $37,905 | $41,241 |
| 3 | Rochester, MN | $45,550 | $37,161 | $40,917 |
| 4 | St. Cloud, MN | $43,770 | $35,826 | $40,882 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $45,180 | $37,417 | $40,803 |
| 6 | Barnstable Town, MA | $49,010 | $39,329 | $39,988 |
| 7 | Appleton, WI | $44,380 | $36,668 | $39,675 |
| 8 | Pittsfield, MA | $46,190 | $37,204 | $39,119 |
| 110 | Memphis, TN | $36,500 | $31,508 | $34,181 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 264 metros →
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker salaries elsewhere in Tennessee
- Jackson, TN — $35,280
- Kingsport, TN — $35,440
- Chattanooga, TN — $36,190
- Nashville, TN — $37,910
- Knoxville, TN — $36,040
Frequently asked questions
How much does a landscaping and groundskeeping worker make in Memphis, TN?
The median landscaping and groundskeeping worker salary in the Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area is $36,500 a year, or about $17.55 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $34,780 and $42,900.
What is a landscaping and groundskeeping worker’s take-home pay in Memphis, TN?
On the median $36,500 salary, a single filer living in Tennessee takes home about $31,508 a year ($2,626 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is Memphis, TN a good place to work as a landscaping and groundskeeping worker?
Pay here is 7% below the national median of $39,150. Local prices are 7.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $34,181 would in a typical U.S. city. Memphis, TN ranks #110 of 264 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a landscaping and groundskeeping worker afford rent in Memphis, TN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Memphis, TN is $1,137 a month ($1,263 for two bedrooms) — 43% of a median landscaping and groundskeeping worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.