Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker Salary in Prescott Valley, AZ
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers in the Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ metro area earn a median $38,170 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $32,104 take-home, or $2,675 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median landscaping and groundskeeping worker salary in Prescott Valley, AZ. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,400
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,367
- Medicare (1.45%)$553
- Arizona income tax$746
- Take-home pay$32,104
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.50% state
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker pay by experience in Prescott Valley, AZ
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $35,240 | $16.94 | $29,823 | $2,485 |
| 25th percentile | $36,190 | $17.40 | $30,563 | $2,547 |
| Median (50th) | $38,170 | $18.35 | $32,104 | $2,675 |
| 75th percentile | $45,170 | $21.72 | $37,554 | $3,129 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $48,320 | $23.23 | $40,006 | $3,334 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Arizona resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $38,170 buys in Prescott Valley, AZ
Prices in Prescott Valley, AZ are 1.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median landscaping and groundskeeping worker's $32,104 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,674 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Prescott Valley, AZ has 1.3× the national concentration of landscaping and groundskeeping worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for landscaping and groundskeeping workers, adjusted for cost of living
Prescott Valley, AZ ranks #198 of 264 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fargo, ND | $45,040 | $38,370 | $42,224 |
| 2 | Omaha, NE | $45,970 | $37,905 | $41,241 |
| 3 | Rochester, MN | $45,550 | $37,161 | $40,917 |
| 4 | St. Cloud, MN | $43,770 | $35,826 | $40,882 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $45,180 | $37,417 | $40,803 |
| 6 | Barnstable Town, MA | $49,010 | $39,329 | $39,988 |
| 7 | Appleton, WI | $44,380 | $36,668 | $39,675 |
| 8 | Pittsfield, MA | $46,190 | $37,204 | $39,119 |
| 198 | Prescott Valley, AZ | $38,170 | $32,104 | $32,674 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 264 metros →
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker salaries elsewhere in Arizona
- Flagstaff, AZ — $40,400
- Yuma, AZ — $36,100
- Tucson, AZ — $36,840
- Phoenix, AZ — $39,140
Frequently asked questions
How much does a landscaping and groundskeeping worker make in Prescott Valley, AZ?
The median landscaping and groundskeeping worker salary in the Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ metro area is $38,170 a year, or about $18.35 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,190 and $45,170.
What is a landscaping and groundskeeping worker’s take-home pay in Prescott Valley, AZ?
On the median $38,170 salary, a single filer living in Arizona takes home about $32,104 a year ($2,675 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $746 in Arizona taxes in 2026.
Is Prescott Valley, AZ a good place to work as a landscaping and groundskeeping worker?
Pay here is 3% below the national median of $39,150. Local prices are 1.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,674 would in a typical U.S. city. Prescott Valley, AZ ranks #198 of 264 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a landscaping and groundskeeping worker afford rent in Prescott Valley, AZ?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Prescott Valley, AZ is $1,309 a month ($1,637 for two bedrooms) — 49% of a median landscaping and groundskeeping worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.