Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker Salary in Sheboygan, WI
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers in the Sheboygan, WI metro area earn a median $41,080 a year — 5% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $34,161 take-home, or $2,847 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median landscaping and groundskeeping worker salary in Sheboygan, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,750
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,547
- Medicare (1.45%)$596
- Wisconsin income tax$1,026
- Take-home pay$34,161
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker pay by experience in Sheboygan, WI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $30,410 | $14.62 | $26,057 | $2,171 |
| 25th percentile | $35,420 | $17.03 | $29,863 | $2,489 |
| Median (50th) | $41,080 | $19.75 | $34,161 | $2,847 |
| 75th percentile | $46,360 | $22.29 | $38,171 | $3,181 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $58,310 | $28.03 | $47,247 | $3,937 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $41,080 buys in Sheboygan, WI
Prices in Sheboygan, WI are 6.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 19% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median landscaping and groundskeeping worker's $34,161 take-home pay has the buying power of $36,336 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Sheboygan, WI has 1.2× the national concentration of landscaping and groundskeeping worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for landscaping and groundskeeping workers, adjusted for cost of living
Sheboygan, WI ranks #47 of 264 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fargo, ND | $45,040 | $38,370 | $42,224 |
| 2 | Omaha, NE | $45,970 | $37,905 | $41,241 |
| 3 | Rochester, MN | $45,550 | $37,161 | $40,917 |
| 4 | St. Cloud, MN | $43,770 | $35,826 | $40,882 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $45,180 | $37,417 | $40,803 |
| 6 | Barnstable Town, MA | $49,010 | $39,329 | $39,988 |
| 7 | Appleton, WI | $44,380 | $36,668 | $39,675 |
| 8 | Pittsfield, MA | $46,190 | $37,204 | $39,119 |
| 47 | Sheboygan, WI | $41,080 | $34,161 | $36,336 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 264 metros →
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin
- Appleton, WI — $44,380
- Milwaukee, WI — $44,440
- Madison, WI — $44,440
- Kenosha, WI — $45,490
- Green Bay, WI — $38,940
- Oshkosh, WI — $38,540
- Eau Claire, WI — $38,470
- La Crosse, WI — $37,810
Frequently asked questions
How much does a landscaping and groundskeeping worker make in Sheboygan, WI?
The median landscaping and groundskeeping worker salary in the Sheboygan, WI metro area is $41,080 a year, or about $19.75 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,420 and $46,360.
What is a landscaping and groundskeeping worker’s take-home pay in Sheboygan, WI?
On the median $41,080 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $34,161 a year ($2,847 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,026 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.
Is Sheboygan, WI a good place to work as a landscaping and groundskeeping worker?
Pay here is 5% above the national median of $39,150. Local prices are 6.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $36,336 would in a typical U.S. city. Sheboygan, WI ranks #47 of 264 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a landscaping and groundskeeping worker afford rent in Sheboygan, WI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Sheboygan, WI is $888 a month ($1,116 for two bedrooms) — 31% of a median landscaping and groundskeeping worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.