Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker Salary in Vallejo, CA
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers in the Vallejo, CA metro area earn a median $45,470 a year — 16% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $37,316 take-home, or $3,110 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median landscaping and groundskeeping worker salary in Vallejo, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,276
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,819
- Medicare (1.45%)$659
- California income tax$808
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$591
- Take-home pay$37,316
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker pay by experience in Vallejo, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $38,130 | $18.33 | $31,807 | $2,651 |
| 25th percentile | $41,310 | $19.86 | $34,194 | $2,849 |
| Median (50th) | $45,470 | $21.86 | $37,316 | $3,110 |
| 75th percentile | $49,910 | $24.00 | $40,590 | $3,382 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $63,040 | $30.31 | $50,181 | $4,182 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $45,470 buys in Vallejo, CA
Prices in Vallejo, CA are 8.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.42× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median landscaping and groundskeeping worker's $37,316 take-home pay has the buying power of $34,399 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker jobs are about as common in Vallejo, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.06).
Best-paying cities for landscaping and groundskeeping workers, adjusted for cost of living
Vallejo, CA ranks #104 of 264 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fargo, ND | $45,040 | $38,370 | $42,224 |
| 2 | Omaha, NE | $45,970 | $37,905 | $41,241 |
| 3 | Rochester, MN | $45,550 | $37,161 | $40,917 |
| 4 | St. Cloud, MN | $43,770 | $35,826 | $40,882 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $45,180 | $37,417 | $40,803 |
| 6 | Barnstable Town, MA | $49,010 | $39,329 | $39,988 |
| 7 | Appleton, WI | $44,380 | $36,668 | $39,675 |
| 8 | Pittsfield, MA | $46,190 | $37,204 | $39,119 |
| 104 | Vallejo, CA | $45,470 | $37,316 | $34,399 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 264 metros →
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker salaries elsewhere in California
- Chico, CA — $45,150
- Visalia, CA — $44,140
- Modesto, CA — $45,740
- Bakersfield, CA — $43,770
- San Jose, CA — $48,330
- Santa Rosa, CA — $46,740
- Napa, CA — $48,540
- Salinas, CA — $46,550
Frequently asked questions
How much does a landscaping and groundskeeping worker make in Vallejo, CA?
The median landscaping and groundskeeping worker salary in the Vallejo, CA metro area is $45,470 a year, or about $21.86 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $41,310 and $49,910.
What is a landscaping and groundskeeping worker’s take-home pay in Vallejo, CA?
On the median $45,470 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $37,316 a year ($3,110 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,399 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Vallejo, CA a good place to work as a landscaping and groundskeeping worker?
Pay here is 16% above the national median of $39,150. Local prices are 8.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $34,399 would in a typical U.S. city. Vallejo, CA ranks #104 of 264 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a landscaping and groundskeeping worker afford rent in Vallejo, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Vallejo, CA is $1,705 a month ($2,178 for two bedrooms) — 55% of a median landscaping and groundskeeping worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.