Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Worker Salary in Buffalo, NY

Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area earn a median $34,980 a year — 0% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $28,995 take-home, or $2,416 a month.

Median salary
$34,980
$16.82 per hour
Typical range
$32,240 – $43,320
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Buffalo, NY
640
0.93× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median laundry and dry-cleaning worker salary in Buffalo, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Worker in Buffalo, NY
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$28,995
per year · effective tax rate 17.1%
$2,416Monthly
$1,208Twice a month
$1,115Every 2 weeks
$13.94Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,018
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,169
  • Medicare (1.45%)$507
  • New York income tax$1,292
  • Take-home pay$28,995

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.40% state

Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Worker pay by experience in Buffalo, NY

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$32,240$15.50$26,941$2,245
25th percentile$32,950$15.84$27,473$2,289
Median (50th)$34,980$16.82$28,995$2,416
75th percentile$37,540$18.05$30,913$2,576
90th percentile (top earners)$43,320$20.83$35,245$2,937

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $34,980 buys in Buffalo, NY

Prices in Buffalo, NY are 4.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 19% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median laundry and dry-cleaning worker's $28,995 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,252 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,139
47% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,343
56% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,277
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Worker jobs are about as common in Buffalo, NY as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.93).

Best-paying cities for laundry and dry-cleaning workers, adjusted for cost of living

Buffalo, NY ranks #22 of 76 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $43,610$37,221$33,492
2San Jose, CA $44,410$36,520$33,073
3Greensboro, NC $36,310$30,415$32,752
4Madison, WI $37,260$31,260$32,132
5Des Moines, IA $34,380$29,150$31,788
6Grand Rapids, MI $36,620$30,299$31,711
7Nashville, TN $35,070$30,359$31,513
8Milwaukee, WI $36,310$30,538$31,503
22Buffalo, NY$34,980$28,995$30,252

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 76 metros →

Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Worker salaries elsewhere in New York

Frequently asked questions

How much does a laundry and dry-cleaning worker make in Buffalo, NY?

The median laundry and dry-cleaning worker salary in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area is $34,980 a year, or about $16.82 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $32,950 and $37,540.

What is a laundry and dry-cleaning worker’s take-home pay in Buffalo, NY?

On the median $34,980 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $28,995 a year ($2,416 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,292 in New York taxes in 2026.

Is Buffalo, NY a good place to work as a laundry and dry-cleaning worker?

Pay here is 0% above the national median of $34,890. Local prices are 4.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,252 would in a typical U.S. city. Buffalo, NY ranks #22 of 76 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a laundry and dry-cleaning worker afford rent in Buffalo, NY?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Buffalo, NY is $1,139 a month ($1,343 for two bedrooms) — 47% of a median laundry and dry-cleaning worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Buffalo, NY

Cost of living & all salaries in Buffalo, NY →