Lawyer Salary in McAllen, TX
Lawyers in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area earn a median $115,920 a year — 27% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $90,380 take-home, or $7,532 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median lawyer salary in McAllen, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$16,672
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,187
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,681
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$90,380
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state
Lawyer pay by experience in McAllen, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $60,770 | $29.22 | $51,009 | $4,251 |
| 25th percentile | $82,780 | $39.80 | $67,066 | $5,589 |
| Median (50th) | $115,920 | $55.73 | $90,380 | $7,532 |
| 75th percentile | $160,990 | $77.40 | $121,303 | $10,109 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $241,390+ | $116.05 | $177,530 | $14,794 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $115,920 buys in McAllen, TX
Prices in McAllen, TX are 14.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 44% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median lawyer's $90,380 take-home pay has the buying power of $105,221 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Lawyer jobs are less concentrated in McAllen, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.59), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for lawyers, adjusted for cost of living
McAllen, TX ranks #48 of 149 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $239,200+ | $188,293 | $170,520 |
| 2 | Birmingham, AL | $170,230 | $119,372 | $130,256 |
| 3 | New York, NY | $208,880 | $144,183 | $128,091 |
| 4 | Peoria, IL | $161,150 | $113,580 | $124,497 |
| 5 | Dallas, TX | $168,510 | $126,443 | $122,653 |
| 6 | Chattanooga, TN | $147,640 | $112,178 | $122,647 |
| 7 | Reno, NV | $163,380 | $122,936 | $121,702 |
| 8 | Washington, DC | $195,190 | $131,718 | $120,971 |
| 48 | McAllen, TX | $115,920 | $90,380 | $105,221 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 149 metros →
Lawyer salaries elsewhere in Texas
- Dallas, TX — $168,510
- Houston, TX — $157,980
- El Paso, TX — $140,550
- Austin, TX — $153,330
- Beaumont, TX — $131,680
- San Antonio, TX — $137,690
- Corpus Christi, TX — $129,180
- Lubbock, TX — $124,410
Frequently asked questions
How much does a lawyer make in McAllen, TX?
The median lawyer salary in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area is $115,920 a year, or about $55.73 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $82,780 and $160,990.
What is a lawyer’s take-home pay in McAllen, TX?
On the median $115,920 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $90,380 a year ($7,532 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is McAllen, TX a good place to work as a lawyer?
Pay here is 27% below the national median of $159,670. Local prices are 14.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $105,221 would in a typical U.S. city. McAllen, TX ranks #48 of 149 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a lawyer afford rent in McAllen, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in McAllen, TX is $847 a month ($1,060 for two bedrooms) — 11% of a median lawyer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in McAllen, TX
- Paralegal and Legal Assistant — $47,330