Lawyer Salary in San Antonio, TX
Lawyers in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area earn a median $137,690 a year — 14% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $105,377 take-home, or $8,781 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median lawyer salary in San Antonio, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$21,780
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,537
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,997
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$105,377
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 0.00% state
Lawyer pay by experience in San Antonio, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $85,140 | $40.93 | $68,726 | $5,727 |
| 25th percentile | $106,560 | $51.23 | $83,795 | $6,983 |
| Median (50th) | $137,690 | $66.20 | $105,377 | $8,781 |
| 75th percentile | $204,440 | $98.29 | $152,197 | $12,683 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $327,280+ | $157.35 | $232,268 | $19,356 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $137,690 buys in San Antonio, TX
Prices in San Antonio, TX are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median lawyer's $105,377 take-home pay has the buying power of $111,256 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Lawyer jobs are less concentrated in San Antonio, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.73), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for lawyers, adjusted for cost of living
San Antonio, TX ranks #28 of 149 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $239,200+ | $188,293 | $170,520 |
| 2 | Birmingham, AL | $170,230 | $119,372 | $130,256 |
| 3 | New York, NY | $208,880 | $144,183 | $128,091 |
| 4 | Peoria, IL | $161,150 | $113,580 | $124,497 |
| 5 | Dallas, TX | $168,510 | $126,443 | $122,653 |
| 6 | Chattanooga, TN | $147,640 | $112,178 | $122,647 |
| 7 | Reno, NV | $163,380 | $122,936 | $121,702 |
| 8 | Washington, DC | $195,190 | $131,718 | $120,971 |
| 28 | San Antonio, TX | $137,690 | $105,377 | $111,256 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 149 metros →
Lawyer salaries elsewhere in Texas
- Dallas, TX — $168,510
- Houston, TX — $157,980
- El Paso, TX — $140,550
- Austin, TX — $153,330
- Beaumont, TX — $131,680
- Corpus Christi, TX — $129,180
- Lubbock, TX — $124,410
- McAllen, TX — $115,920
Frequently asked questions
How much does a lawyer make in San Antonio, TX?
The median lawyer salary in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area is $137,690 a year, or about $66.20 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $106,560 and $204,440.
What is a lawyer’s take-home pay in San Antonio, TX?
On the median $137,690 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $105,377 a year ($8,781 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is San Antonio, TX a good place to work as a lawyer?
Pay here is 14% below the national median of $159,670. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $111,256 would in a typical U.S. city. San Antonio, TX ranks #28 of 149 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a lawyer afford rent in San Antonio, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Antonio, TX is $1,171 a month ($1,419 for two bedrooms) — 13% of a median lawyer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in San Antonio, TX
- Paralegal and Legal Assistant — $53,300