Lawyer Salary in Oxnard, CA

Lawyers in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area earn a median $185,520 a year — 16% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $122,697 take-home, or $10,225 a month.

Median salary
$185,520
$89.19 per hour
Typical range
$82,480 – $239,200+
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Oxnard, CA
1,220
0.78× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median lawyer salary in Oxnard, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Lawyer in Oxnard, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$122,697
per year · effective tax rate 33.9%
$10,225Monthly
$5,112Twice a month
$4,719Every 2 weeks
$58.99Hourly
  • Federal income tax$33,259
  • Social Security (6.2%)$11,439
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,690
  • California income tax$13,024
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$2,412
  • Take-home pay$122,697

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state

Lawyer pay by experience in Oxnard, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$82,480$39.65$62,341$5,195
25th percentile$131,550$63.25$91,466$7,622
Median (50th)$185,520$89.19$122,697$10,225
75th percentile$219,780$105.66$144,275$12,023
90th percentile (top earners)$284,690+$136.87$179,637$14,970

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $185,520 buys in Oxnard, CA

Prices in Oxnard, CA are 10.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.71× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median lawyer's $122,697 take-home pay has the buying power of $111,004 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,250
22% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,693
26% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$7,975
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Lawyer jobs are less concentrated in Oxnard, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.78), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for lawyers, adjusted for cost of living

Oxnard, CA ranks #30 of 149 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $239,200+$188,293$170,520
2Birmingham, AL $170,230$119,372$130,256
3New York, NY $208,880$144,183$128,091
4Peoria, IL $161,150$113,580$124,497
5Dallas, TX $168,510$126,443$122,653
6Chattanooga, TN $147,640$112,178$122,647
7Reno, NV $163,380$122,936$121,702
8Washington, DC $195,190$131,718$120,971
30Oxnard, CA$185,520$122,697$111,004

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 149 metros →

Lawyer salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a lawyer make in Oxnard, CA?

The median lawyer salary in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area is $185,520 a year, or about $89.19 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $131,550 and $219,780.

What is a lawyer’s take-home pay in Oxnard, CA?

On the median $185,520 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $122,697 a year ($10,225 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $15,436 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Oxnard, CA a good place to work as a lawyer?

Pay here is 16% above the national median of $159,670. Local prices are 10.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $111,004 would in a typical U.S. city. Oxnard, CA ranks #30 of 149 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a lawyer afford rent in Oxnard, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Oxnard, CA is $2,250 a month ($2,693 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median lawyer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Oxnard, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Oxnard, CA →