Lawyer Salary in Provo, UT
Lawyers in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area earn a median $130,370 a year — 18% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $95,473 take-home, or $7,956 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median lawyer salary in Provo, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$20,023
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,083
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,890
- Utah income tax$4,901
- Take-home pay$95,473
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.50% state
Lawyer pay by experience in Provo, UT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $75,880 | $36.48 | $59,763 | $4,980 |
| 25th percentile | $94,240 | $45.31 | $71,853 | $5,988 |
| Median (50th) | $130,370 | $62.68 | $95,473 | $7,956 |
| 75th percentile | $205,660 | $98.88 | $144,807 | $12,067 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $350,980+ | $168.74 | $232,288 | $19,357 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $130,370 buys in Provo, UT
Prices in Provo, UT are 1.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median lawyer's $95,473 take-home pay has the buying power of $97,192 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Lawyer jobs are less concentrated in Provo, UT than nationally (location quotient 0.64), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for lawyers, adjusted for cost of living
Provo, UT ranks #96 of 149 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $239,200+ | $188,293 | $170,520 |
| 2 | Birmingham, AL | $170,230 | $119,372 | $130,256 |
| 3 | New York, NY | $208,880 | $144,183 | $128,091 |
| 4 | Peoria, IL | $161,150 | $113,580 | $124,497 |
| 5 | Dallas, TX | $168,510 | $126,443 | $122,653 |
| 6 | Chattanooga, TN | $147,640 | $112,178 | $122,647 |
| 7 | Reno, NV | $163,380 | $122,936 | $121,702 |
| 8 | Washington, DC | $195,190 | $131,718 | $120,971 |
| 96 | Provo, UT | $130,370 | $95,473 | $97,192 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 149 metros →
Lawyer salaries elsewhere in Utah
- Salt Lake City, UT — $136,990
- Ogden, UT — $124,390
Frequently asked questions
How much does a lawyer make in Provo, UT?
The median lawyer salary in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area is $130,370 a year, or about $62.68 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $94,240 and $205,660.
What is a lawyer’s take-home pay in Provo, UT?
On the median $130,370 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $95,473 a year ($7,956 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,901 in Utah taxes in 2026.
Is Provo, UT a good place to work as a lawyer?
Pay here is 18% below the national median of $159,670. Local prices are 1.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $97,192 would in a typical U.S. city. Provo, UT ranks #96 of 149 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a lawyer afford rent in Provo, UT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Provo, UT is $1,265 a month ($1,460 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median lawyer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Provo, UT
- Paralegal and Legal Assistant — $47,830