Lawyer Salary in Ogden, UT
Lawyers in the Ogden, UT metro area earn a median $124,390 a year — 22% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $91,655 take-home, or $7,638 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median lawyer salary in Ogden, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$18,588
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,712
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,804
- Utah income tax$4,632
- Take-home pay$91,655
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.50% state
Lawyer pay by experience in Ogden, UT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $64,290 | $30.91 | $51,910 | $4,326 |
| 25th percentile | $91,300 | $43.89 | $69,917 | $5,826 |
| Median (50th) | $124,390 | $59.80 | $91,655 | $7,638 |
| 75th percentile | $171,560 | $82.48 | $121,773 | $10,148 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $239,600+ | $115.19 | $166,538 | $13,878 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $124,390 buys in Ogden, UT
Prices in Ogden, UT are 0.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.18× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median lawyer's $91,655 take-home pay has the buying power of $91,336 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Lawyer jobs are less concentrated in Ogden, UT than nationally (location quotient 0.37), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for lawyers, adjusted for cost of living
Ogden, UT ranks #119 of 149 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $239,200+ | $188,293 | $170,520 |
| 2 | Birmingham, AL | $170,230 | $119,372 | $130,256 |
| 3 | New York, NY | $208,880 | $144,183 | $128,091 |
| 4 | Peoria, IL | $161,150 | $113,580 | $124,497 |
| 5 | Dallas, TX | $168,510 | $126,443 | $122,653 |
| 6 | Chattanooga, TN | $147,640 | $112,178 | $122,647 |
| 7 | Reno, NV | $163,380 | $122,936 | $121,702 |
| 8 | Washington, DC | $195,190 | $131,718 | $120,971 |
| 119 | Ogden, UT | $124,390 | $91,655 | $91,336 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 149 metros →
Lawyer salaries elsewhere in Utah
- Salt Lake City, UT — $136,990
- Provo, UT — $130,370
Frequently asked questions
How much does a lawyer make in Ogden, UT?
The median lawyer salary in the Ogden, UT metro area is $124,390 a year, or about $59.80 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $91,300 and $171,560.
What is a lawyer’s take-home pay in Ogden, UT?
On the median $124,390 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $91,655 a year ($7,638 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,632 in Utah taxes in 2026.
Is Ogden, UT a good place to work as a lawyer?
Pay here is 22% below the national median of $159,670. Local prices are 0.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $91,336 would in a typical U.S. city. Ogden, UT ranks #119 of 149 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a lawyer afford rent in Ogden, UT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Ogden, UT is $1,281 a month ($1,614 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median lawyer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.