Light Truck Driver Salary in Grand Junction, CO
Light Truck Drivers in the Grand Junction, CO metro area earn a median $43,960 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $36,276 take-home, or $3,023 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median light truck driver salary in Grand Junction, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,095
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,726
- Medicare (1.45%)$637
- Colorado income tax$1,226
- Take-home pay$36,276
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state
Light Truck Driver pay by experience in Grand Junction, CO
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $32,590 | $15.67 | $27,641 | $2,303 |
| 25th percentile | $36,960 | $17.77 | $30,960 | $2,580 |
| Median (50th) | $43,960 | $21.13 | $36,276 | $3,023 |
| 75th percentile | $46,890 | $22.54 | $38,501 | $3,208 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $57,460 | $27.63 | $46,529 | $3,877 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $43,960 buys in Grand Junction, CO
Prices in Grand Junction, CO are 4.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 14% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median light truck driver's $36,276 take-home pay has the buying power of $37,995 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Light Truck Driver jobs are about as common in Grand Junction, CO as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.04).
Best-paying cities for light truck drivers, adjusted for cost of living
Grand Junction, CO ranks #99 of 265 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chattanooga, TN | $49,990 | $42,347 | $46,299 |
| 2 | Anchorage, AK | $57,250 | $48,180 | $45,703 |
| 3 | Hagerstown, MD | $53,190 | $42,755 | $45,402 |
| 4 | Memphis, TN | $48,350 | $41,029 | $44,510 |
| 5 | Fargo, ND | $47,170 | $40,081 | $44,108 |
| 6 | Jackson, TN | $43,660 | $37,261 | $43,569 |
| 7 | Decatur, IL | $47,660 | $38,260 | $43,270 |
| 8 | St. Cloud, MN | $46,330 | $37,746 | $43,073 |
| 99 | Grand Junction, CO | $43,960 | $36,276 | $37,995 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 265 metros →
Light Truck Driver salaries elsewhere in Colorado
- Boulder, CO — $49,990
- Fort Collins, CO — $47,510
- Denver, CO — $49,360
- Greeley, CO — $46,280
- Colorado Springs, CO — $46,020
Frequently asked questions
How much does a light truck driver make in Grand Junction, CO?
The median light truck driver salary in the Grand Junction, CO metro area is $43,960 a year, or about $21.13 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,960 and $46,890.
What is a light truck driver’s take-home pay in Grand Junction, CO?
On the median $43,960 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $36,276 a year ($3,023 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,226 in Colorado taxes in 2026.
Is Grand Junction, CO a good place to work as a light truck driver?
Pay here is 2% below the national median of $44,860. Local prices are 4.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $37,995 would in a typical U.S. city. Grand Junction, CO ranks #99 of 265 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a light truck driver afford rent in Grand Junction, CO?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Grand Junction, CO is $986 a month ($1,249 for two bedrooms) — 33% of a median light truck driver’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Grand Junction, CO
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $56,600
- Stocker and Order Filler — $40,120
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $38,180