Light Truck Driver Salary in Boulder, CO
Light Truck Drivers in the Boulder, CO metro area earn a median $49,990 a year — 11% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $40,856 take-home, or $3,405 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median light truck driver salary in Boulder, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,819
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,099
- Medicare (1.45%)$725
- Colorado income tax$1,491
- Take-home pay$40,856
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state
Light Truck Driver pay by experience in Boulder, CO
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $37,500 | $18.03 | $31,370 | $2,614 |
| 25th percentile | $45,720 | $21.98 | $37,613 | $3,134 |
| Median (50th) | $49,990 | $24.03 | $40,856 | $3,405 |
| 75th percentile | $54,060 | $25.99 | $43,947 | $3,662 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $65,880 | $31.67 | $52,924 | $4,410 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $49,990 buys in Boulder, CO
Prices in Boulder, CO are 5.2% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.57× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median light truck driver's $40,856 take-home pay has the buying power of $38,836 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Light Truck Driver jobs are less concentrated in Boulder, CO than nationally (location quotient 0.44), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for light truck drivers, adjusted for cost of living
Boulder, CO ranks #73 of 265 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chattanooga, TN | $49,990 | $42,347 | $46,299 |
| 2 | Anchorage, AK | $57,250 | $48,180 | $45,703 |
| 3 | Hagerstown, MD | $53,190 | $42,755 | $45,402 |
| 4 | Memphis, TN | $48,350 | $41,029 | $44,510 |
| 5 | Fargo, ND | $47,170 | $40,081 | $44,108 |
| 6 | Jackson, TN | $43,660 | $37,261 | $43,569 |
| 7 | Decatur, IL | $47,660 | $38,260 | $43,270 |
| 8 | St. Cloud, MN | $46,330 | $37,746 | $43,073 |
| 73 | Boulder, CO | $49,990 | $40,856 | $38,836 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 265 metros →
Light Truck Driver salaries elsewhere in Colorado
- Fort Collins, CO — $47,510
- Denver, CO — $49,360
- Grand Junction, CO — $43,960
- Greeley, CO — $46,280
- Colorado Springs, CO — $46,020
Frequently asked questions
How much does a light truck driver make in Boulder, CO?
The median light truck driver salary in the Boulder, CO metro area is $49,990 a year, or about $24.03 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $45,720 and $54,060.
What is a light truck driver’s take-home pay in Boulder, CO?
On the median $49,990 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $40,856 a year ($3,405 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,491 in Colorado taxes in 2026.
Is Boulder, CO a good place to work as a light truck driver?
Pay here is 11% above the national median of $44,860. Local prices are 5.2% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $38,836 would in a typical U.S. city. Boulder, CO ranks #73 of 265 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a light truck driver afford rent in Boulder, CO?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Boulder, CO is $1,795 a month ($2,124 for two bedrooms) — 53% of a median light truck driver’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.