Driver/Sales Worker Salary in Boulder, CO
Driver/Sales Workers in the Boulder, CO metro area earn a median $47,150 a year — 22% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,699 take-home, or $3,225 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median driver/sales worker salary in Boulder, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,478
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,923
- Medicare (1.45%)$684
- Colorado income tax$1,366
- Take-home pay$38,699
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state
Driver/Sales Worker pay by experience in Boulder, CO
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $33,920 | $16.31 | $28,651 | $2,388 |
| 25th percentile | $38,070 | $18.30 | $31,803 | $2,650 |
| Median (50th) | $47,150 | $22.67 | $38,699 | $3,225 |
| 75th percentile | $50,760 | $24.40 | $41,441 | $3,453 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $58,910 | $28.32 | $47,631 | $3,969 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $47,150 buys in Boulder, CO
Prices in Boulder, CO are 5.2% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.57× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median driver/sales worker's $38,699 take-home pay has the buying power of $36,785 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Driver/Sales Worker jobs are about as common in Boulder, CO as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.96).
Best-paying cities for driver/sales workers, adjusted for cost of living
Boulder, CO ranks #24 of 151 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Cloud, MN | $47,210 | $38,406 | $43,827 |
| 2 | Davenport, IA | $46,940 | $38,764 | $43,517 |
| 3 | Sioux Falls, SD | $44,740 | $38,129 | $42,070 |
| 4 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $44,880 | $37,187 | $41,801 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $46,330 | $38,297 | $41,763 |
| 6 | Scranton, PA | $46,430 | $38,061 | $40,683 |
| 7 | Spokane, WA | $47,920 | $40,684 | $40,543 |
| 8 | Greensboro, NC | $45,200 | $37,203 | $40,062 |
| 24 | Boulder, CO | $47,150 | $38,699 | $36,785 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 151 metros →
Driver/Sales Worker salaries elsewhere in Colorado
- Fort Collins, CO — $45,120
- Denver, CO — $46,600
- Colorado Springs, CO — $40,670
- Greeley, CO — $36,920
Frequently asked questions
How much does a driver/sales worker make in Boulder, CO?
The median driver/sales worker salary in the Boulder, CO metro area is $47,150 a year, or about $22.67 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $38,070 and $50,760.
What is a driver/sales worker’s take-home pay in Boulder, CO?
On the median $47,150 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $38,699 a year ($3,225 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,366 in Colorado taxes in 2026.
Is Boulder, CO a good place to work as a driver/sales worker?
Pay here is 22% above the national median of $38,770. Local prices are 5.2% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $36,785 would in a typical U.S. city. Boulder, CO ranks #24 of 151 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a driver/sales worker afford rent in Boulder, CO?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Boulder, CO is $1,795 a month ($2,124 for two bedrooms) — 56% of a median driver/sales worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.