Driver/Sales Worker Salary in Denver, CO
Driver/Sales Workers in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $46,600 a year — 20% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,281 take-home, or $3,190 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median driver/sales worker salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,412
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,889
- Medicare (1.45%)$676
- Colorado income tax$1,342
- Take-home pay$38,281
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state
Driver/Sales Worker pay by experience in Denver, CO
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $34,000 | $16.35 | $28,711 | $2,393 |
| 25th percentile | $37,010 | $17.79 | $30,997 | $2,583 |
| Median (50th) | $46,600 | $22.40 | $38,281 | $3,190 |
| 75th percentile | $50,340 | $24.20 | $41,122 | $3,427 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $60,010 | $28.85 | $48,466 | $4,039 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $46,600 buys in Denver, CO
Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median driver/sales worker's $38,281 take-home pay has the buying power of $36,189 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Denver, CO has 1.3× the national concentration of driver/sales worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for driver/sales workers, adjusted for cost of living
Denver, CO ranks #31 of 151 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Cloud, MN | $47,210 | $38,406 | $43,827 |
| 2 | Davenport, IA | $46,940 | $38,764 | $43,517 |
| 3 | Sioux Falls, SD | $44,740 | $38,129 | $42,070 |
| 4 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $44,880 | $37,187 | $41,801 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $46,330 | $38,297 | $41,763 |
| 6 | Scranton, PA | $46,430 | $38,061 | $40,683 |
| 7 | Spokane, WA | $47,920 | $40,684 | $40,543 |
| 8 | Greensboro, NC | $45,200 | $37,203 | $40,062 |
| 31 | Denver, CO | $46,600 | $38,281 | $36,189 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 151 metros →
Driver/Sales Worker salaries elsewhere in Colorado
- Boulder, CO — $47,150
- Fort Collins, CO — $45,120
- Colorado Springs, CO — $40,670
- Greeley, CO — $36,920
Frequently asked questions
How much does a driver/sales worker make in Denver, CO?
The median driver/sales worker salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $46,600 a year, or about $22.40 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,010 and $50,340.
What is a driver/sales worker’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?
On the median $46,600 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $38,281 a year ($3,190 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,342 in Colorado taxes in 2026.
Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a driver/sales worker?
Pay here is 20% above the national median of $38,770. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $36,189 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #31 of 151 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a driver/sales worker afford rent in Denver, CO?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 55% of a median driver/sales worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Denver, CO
- Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers — $239,200+
- Commercial Pilot — $132,810
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $69,250
- Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity — $66,590
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $63,900
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collector — $61,190
- Bus Drivers, School — $59,990
- Flight Attendant — $59,500
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $52,190
- Light Truck Driver — $49,360
- Aircraft Service Attendant — $46,350
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $46,290