Light Truck Driver Salary in Missoula, MT
Light Truck Drivers in the Missoula, MT metro area earn a median $46,270 a year — 3% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $37,940 take-home, or $3,162 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median light truck driver salary in Missoula, MT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,372
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,869
- Medicare (1.45%)$671
- Montana income tax$1,418
- Take-home pay$37,940
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.70% state
Light Truck Driver pay by experience in Missoula, MT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $33,800 | $16.25 | $28,506 | $2,376 |
| 25th percentile | $37,520 | $18.04 | $31,321 | $2,610 |
| Median (50th) | $46,270 | $22.25 | $37,940 | $3,162 |
| 75th percentile | $61,020 | $29.34 | $49,098 | $4,092 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $96,810 | $46.54 | $72,827 | $6,069 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Montana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $46,270 buys in Missoula, MT
Prices in Missoula, MT are 3.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median light truck driver's $37,940 take-home pay has the buying power of $39,338 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Light Truck Driver jobs are about as common in Missoula, MT as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.08).
Best-paying cities for light truck drivers, adjusted for cost of living
Missoula, MT ranks #60 of 265 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chattanooga, TN | $49,990 | $42,347 | $46,299 |
| 2 | Anchorage, AK | $57,250 | $48,180 | $45,703 |
| 3 | Hagerstown, MD | $53,190 | $42,755 | $45,402 |
| 4 | Memphis, TN | $48,350 | $41,029 | $44,510 |
| 5 | Fargo, ND | $47,170 | $40,081 | $44,108 |
| 6 | Jackson, TN | $43,660 | $37,261 | $43,569 |
| 7 | Decatur, IL | $47,660 | $38,260 | $43,270 |
| 8 | St. Cloud, MN | $46,330 | $37,746 | $43,073 |
| 60 | Missoula, MT | $46,270 | $37,940 | $39,338 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 265 metros →
Light Truck Driver salaries elsewhere in Montana
- Billings, MT — $46,210
Frequently asked questions
How much does a light truck driver make in Missoula, MT?
The median light truck driver salary in the Missoula, MT metro area is $46,270 a year, or about $22.25 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,520 and $61,020.
What is a light truck driver’s take-home pay in Missoula, MT?
On the median $46,270 salary, a single filer living in Montana takes home about $37,940 a year ($3,162 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,418 in Montana taxes in 2026.
Is Missoula, MT a good place to work as a light truck driver?
Pay here is 3% above the national median of $44,860. Local prices are 3.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $39,338 would in a typical U.S. city. Missoula, MT ranks #60 of 265 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a light truck driver afford rent in Missoula, MT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Missoula, MT is $1,388 a month ($1,644 for two bedrooms) — 44% of a median light truck driver’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Missoula, MT
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $58,500
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $42,900
- Stocker and Order Filler — $36,960