Light Truck Driver Salary in Billings, MT
Light Truck Drivers in the Billings, MT metro area earn a median $46,210 a year — 3% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $37,895 take-home, or $3,158 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median light truck driver salary in Billings, MT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,365
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,865
- Medicare (1.45%)$670
- Montana income tax$1,415
- Take-home pay$37,895
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.70% state
Light Truck Driver pay by experience in Billings, MT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $35,240 | $16.94 | $29,596 | $2,466 |
| 25th percentile | $37,940 | $18.24 | $31,638 | $2,637 |
| Median (50th) | $46,210 | $22.22 | $37,895 | $3,158 |
| 75th percentile | $55,640 | $26.75 | $45,028 | $3,752 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $95,790 | $46.05 | $72,167 | $6,014 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Montana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $46,210 buys in Billings, MT
Prices in Billings, MT are 6.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 23% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median light truck driver's $37,895 take-home pay has the buying power of $40,518 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Billings, MT has 1.3× the national concentration of light truck driver jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for light truck drivers, adjusted for cost of living
Billings, MT ranks #31 of 265 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chattanooga, TN | $49,990 | $42,347 | $46,299 |
| 2 | Anchorage, AK | $57,250 | $48,180 | $45,703 |
| 3 | Hagerstown, MD | $53,190 | $42,755 | $45,402 |
| 4 | Memphis, TN | $48,350 | $41,029 | $44,510 |
| 5 | Fargo, ND | $47,170 | $40,081 | $44,108 |
| 6 | Jackson, TN | $43,660 | $37,261 | $43,569 |
| 7 | Decatur, IL | $47,660 | $38,260 | $43,270 |
| 8 | St. Cloud, MN | $46,330 | $37,746 | $43,073 |
| 31 | Billings, MT | $46,210 | $37,895 | $40,518 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 265 metros →
Light Truck Driver salaries elsewhere in Montana
- Missoula, MT — $46,270
Frequently asked questions
How much does a light truck driver make in Billings, MT?
The median light truck driver salary in the Billings, MT metro area is $46,210 a year, or about $22.22 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,940 and $55,640.
What is a light truck driver’s take-home pay in Billings, MT?
On the median $46,210 salary, a single filer living in Montana takes home about $37,895 a year ($3,158 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,415 in Montana taxes in 2026.
Is Billings, MT a good place to work as a light truck driver?
Pay here is 3% above the national median of $44,860. Local prices are 6.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $40,518 would in a typical U.S. city. Billings, MT ranks #31 of 265 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a light truck driver afford rent in Billings, MT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Billings, MT is $1,102 a month ($1,409 for two bedrooms) — 35% of a median light truck driver’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.