Light Truck Driver Salary in Ogden, UT

Light Truck Drivers in the Ogden, UT metro area earn a median $44,960 a year — 0% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $37,248 take-home, or $3,104 a month.

Median salary
$44,960
$21.62 per hour
Typical range
$34,070 – $60,140
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Ogden, UT
1,250
0.73× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median light truck driver salary in Ogden, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Light Truck Driver in Ogden, UT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$37,248
per year · effective tax rate 17.2%
$3,104Monthly
$1,552Twice a month
$1,433Every 2 weeks
$17.91Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,215
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,788
  • Medicare (1.45%)$652
  • Utah income tax$1,057
  • Take-home pay$37,248

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state

Light Truck Driver pay by experience in Ogden, UT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$34,070$16.38$28,988$2,416
25th percentile$37,350$17.96$31,476$2,623
Median (50th)$44,960$21.62$37,248$3,104
75th percentile$46,310$22.26$38,272$3,189
90th percentile (top earners)$60,140$28.91$48,762$4,064

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $44,960 buys in Ogden, UT

Prices in Ogden, UT are 0.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.18× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median light truck driver's $37,248 take-home pay has the buying power of $37,119 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,281
41% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,614
52% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,823
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Light Truck Driver jobs are less concentrated in Ogden, UT than nationally (location quotient 0.73), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for light truck drivers, adjusted for cost of living

Ogden, UT ranks #135 of 265 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Chattanooga, TN $49,990$42,347$46,299
2Anchorage, AK $57,250$48,180$45,703
3Hagerstown, MD $53,190$42,755$45,402
4Memphis, TN $48,350$41,029$44,510
5Fargo, ND $47,170$40,081$44,108
6Jackson, TN $43,660$37,261$43,569
7Decatur, IL $47,660$38,260$43,270
8St. Cloud, MN $46,330$37,746$43,073
135Ogden, UT$44,960$37,248$37,119

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 265 metros →

Light Truck Driver salaries elsewhere in Utah

Frequently asked questions

How much does a light truck driver make in Ogden, UT?

The median light truck driver salary in the Ogden, UT metro area is $44,960 a year, or about $21.62 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,350 and $46,310.

What is a light truck driver’s take-home pay in Ogden, UT?

On the median $44,960 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $37,248 a year ($3,104 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,057 in Utah taxes in 2026.

Is Ogden, UT a good place to work as a light truck driver?

Pay here is 0% above the national median of $44,860. Local prices are 0.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $37,119 would in a typical U.S. city. Ogden, UT ranks #135 of 265 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a light truck driver afford rent in Ogden, UT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Ogden, UT is $1,281 a month ($1,614 for two bedrooms) — 41% of a median light truck driver’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Ogden, UT

Cost of living & all salaries in Ogden, UT →