Machinist Salary in Huntington, WV
Machinists in the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH metro area earn a median $46,290 a year — 21% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,018 take-home, or $3,168 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median machinist salary in Huntington, WV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,375
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,870
- Medicare (1.45%)$671
- West Virginia income tax$1,356
- Take-home pay$38,018
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.44% state
The Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH metro spans West Virginia, Kentucky, Ohio. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Machinist pay by experience in Huntington, WV
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $37,300 | $17.93 | $31,142 | $2,595 |
| 25th percentile | $37,300 | $17.93 | $31,142 | $2,595 |
| Median (50th) | $46,290 | $22.25 | $38,018 | $3,168 |
| 75th percentile | $59,780 | $28.74 | $48,258 | $4,022 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $69,840 | $33.58 | $55,531 | $4,628 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, West Virginia resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $46,290 buys in Huntington, WV
Prices in Huntington, WV are 11.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 49% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median machinist's $38,018 take-home pay has the buying power of $42,996 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Huntington, WV has 2.6× the national concentration of machinist jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for machinists, adjusted for cost of living
Huntington, WV ranks #107 of 115 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baton Rouge, LA | $67,700 | $54,812 | $60,379 |
| 2 | New Orleans, LA | $66,990 | $54,334 | $58,678 |
| 3 | St. Cloud, MN | $62,230 | $49,474 | $56,456 |
| 4 | Kingsport, TN | $57,890 | $48,695 | $56,329 |
| 5 | Davenport, IA | $61,710 | $50,071 | $56,209 |
| 6 | Lafayette, LA | $59,830 | $48,845 | $56,009 |
| 7 | Toledo, OH | $62,190 | $51,222 | $56,008 |
| 8 | Beaumont, TX | $59,800 | $50,229 | $55,782 |
| 107 | Huntington, WV | $46,290 | $38,018 | $42,996 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 115 metros →
Frequently asked questions
How much does a machinist make in Huntington, WV?
The median machinist salary in the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH metro area is $46,290 a year, or about $22.25 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,300 and $59,780.
What is a machinist’s take-home pay in Huntington, WV?
On the median $46,290 salary, a single filer living in West Virginia takes home about $38,018 a year ($3,168 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,356 in West Virginia taxes in 2026.
Is Huntington, WV a good place to work as a machinist?
Pay here is 21% below the national median of $58,750. Local prices are 11.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $42,996 would in a typical U.S. city. Huntington, WV ranks #107 of 115 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a machinist afford rent in Huntington, WV?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Huntington, WV is $829 a month ($976 for two bedrooms) — 26% of a median machinist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.