Machinist Salary in Peoria, IL
Machinists in the Peoria, IL metro area earn a median $51,680 a year — 12% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $41,292 take-home, or $3,441 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median machinist salary in Peoria, IL. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,022
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,204
- Medicare (1.45%)$749
- Illinois income tax$2,413
- Take-home pay$41,292
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.95% state
Machinist pay by experience in Peoria, IL
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $38,430 | $18.48 | $31,301 | $2,608 |
| 25th percentile | $46,380 | $22.30 | $37,295 | $3,108 |
| Median (50th) | $51,680 | $24.85 | $41,292 | $3,441 |
| 75th percentile | $61,020 | $29.34 | $48,334 | $4,028 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $77,330 | $37.18 | $59,549 | $4,962 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Illinois resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $51,680 buys in Peoria, IL
Prices in Peoria, IL are 8.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 36% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median machinist's $41,292 take-home pay has the buying power of $45,260 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Peoria, IL has 1.6× the national concentration of machinist jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for machinists, adjusted for cost of living
Peoria, IL ranks #91 of 115 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baton Rouge, LA | $67,700 | $54,812 | $60,379 |
| 2 | New Orleans, LA | $66,990 | $54,334 | $58,678 |
| 3 | St. Cloud, MN | $62,230 | $49,474 | $56,456 |
| 4 | Kingsport, TN | $57,890 | $48,695 | $56,329 |
| 5 | Davenport, IA | $61,710 | $50,071 | $56,209 |
| 6 | Lafayette, LA | $59,830 | $48,845 | $56,009 |
| 7 | Toledo, OH | $62,190 | $51,222 | $56,008 |
| 8 | Beaumont, TX | $59,800 | $50,229 | $55,782 |
| 91 | Peoria, IL | $51,680 | $41,292 | $45,260 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 115 metros →
Machinist salaries elsewhere in Illinois
- Chicago, IL — $59,520
- Rockford, IL — $49,700
Frequently asked questions
How much does a machinist make in Peoria, IL?
The median machinist salary in the Peoria, IL metro area is $51,680 a year, or about $24.85 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $46,380 and $61,020.
What is a machinist’s take-home pay in Peoria, IL?
On the median $51,680 salary, a single filer living in Illinois takes home about $41,292 a year ($3,441 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,413 in Illinois taxes in 2026.
Is Peoria, IL a good place to work as a machinist?
Pay here is 12% below the national median of $58,750. Local prices are 8.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $45,260 would in a typical U.S. city. Peoria, IL ranks #91 of 115 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a machinist afford rent in Peoria, IL?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Peoria, IL is $818 a month ($1,039 for two bedrooms) — 24% of a median machinist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Peoria, IL
- First-Line Supervisor of Production and Operating Workers — $74,200
- Production Workers, All Other — $63,780
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers — $58,960
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers — $56,770
- Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator — $49,410
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operator and Tender — $36,850