Maintenance and Repair Workers, General Salary in Kankakee, IL

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in the Kankakee, IL metro area earn a median $58,400 a year — 18% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $46,358 take-home, or $3,863 a month.

Median salary
$58,400
$28.08 per hour
Typical range
$35,860 – $77,460
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Kankakee, IL
520
1.24× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Kankakee, IL. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in Kankakee, IL
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$46,358
per year · effective tax rate 20.6%
$3,863Monthly
$1,932Twice a month
$1,783Every 2 weeks
$22.29Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,828
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,621
  • Medicare (1.45%)$847
  • Illinois income tax$2,746
  • Take-home pay$46,358

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.95% state

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay by experience in Kankakee, IL

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$35,860$17.24$29,363$2,447
25th percentile$43,300$20.82$34,973$2,914
Median (50th)$58,400$28.08$46,358$3,863
75th percentile$68,470$32.92$53,754$4,480
90th percentile (top earners)$77,460$37.24$59,634$4,969

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Illinois resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $58,400 buys in Kankakee, IL

Prices in Kankakee, IL are 3.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 7% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median maintenance and repair workers, general's $46,358 take-home pay has the buying power of $48,093 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,011
26% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,326
34% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,852
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Kankakee, IL has 1.2× the national concentration of maintenance and repair workers, general jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general, adjusted for cost of living

Kankakee, IL ranks #26 of 352 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Decatur, IL $61,380$48,605$54,970
2Sioux City, IA $57,470$46,825$54,162
3St. Joseph, MO $57,420$46,556$53,895
4Sheboygan, WI $62,410$50,361$53,568
5Duluth, MN $58,900$47,024$52,974
6Lima, OH $57,180$47,334$52,788
7Grand Island, NE $55,740$45,310$52,287
8Elkhart, IN $57,590$46,784$51,795
26Kankakee, IL$58,400$46,358$48,093

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 352 metros →

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries elsewhere in Illinois

Frequently asked questions

How much does a maintenance and repair workers, general make in Kankakee, IL?

The median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in the Kankakee, IL metro area is $58,400 a year, or about $28.08 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $43,300 and $68,470.

What is a maintenance and repair workers, general’s take-home pay in Kankakee, IL?

On the median $58,400 salary, a single filer living in Illinois takes home about $46,358 a year ($3,863 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,746 in Illinois taxes in 2026.

Is Kankakee, IL a good place to work as a maintenance and repair workers, general?

Pay here is 18% above the national median of $49,590. Local prices are 3.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $48,093 would in a typical U.S. city. Kankakee, IL ranks #26 of 352 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a maintenance and repair workers, general afford rent in Kankakee, IL?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Kankakee, IL is $1,011 a month ($1,326 for two bedrooms) — 26% of a median maintenance and repair workers, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Kankakee, IL →