Maintenance and Repair Workers, General Salary in Duluth, MN
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in the Duluth, MN-WI metro area earn a median $58,900 a year — 19% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $47,024 take-home, or $3,919 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Duluth, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,888
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,652
- Medicare (1.45%)$854
- Minnesota income tax$2,482
- Take-home pay$47,024
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.80% state
The Duluth, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay by experience in Duluth, MN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $37,650 | $18.10 | $31,236 | $2,603 |
| 25th percentile | $45,170 | $21.72 | $36,876 | $3,073 |
| Median (50th) | $58,900 | $28.32 | $47,024 | $3,919 |
| 75th percentile | $70,720 | $34.00 | $55,296 | $4,608 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $83,990 | $40.38 | $63,729 | $5,311 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $58,900 buys in Duluth, MN
Prices in Duluth, MN are 11.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median maintenance and repair workers, general's $47,024 take-home pay has the buying power of $52,974 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Duluth, MN has 1.5× the national concentration of maintenance and repair workers, general jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general, adjusted for cost of living
Duluth, MN ranks #5 of 352 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Decatur, IL | $61,380 | $48,605 | $54,970 |
| 2 | Sioux City, IA | $57,470 | $46,825 | $54,162 |
| 3 | St. Joseph, MO | $57,420 | $46,556 | $53,895 |
| 4 | Sheboygan, WI | $62,410 | $50,361 | $53,568 |
| 5 | Duluth, MN | $58,900 | $47,024 | $52,974 |
| 6 | Lima, OH | $57,180 | $47,334 | $52,788 |
| 7 | Grand Island, NE | $55,740 | $45,310 | $52,287 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $57,590 | $46,784 | $51,795 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 352 metros →
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries elsewhere in Minnesota
- St. Cloud, MN — $56,120
- Mankato, MN — $56,690
- Rochester, MN — $54,060
- Minneapolis, MN — $60,470
Frequently asked questions
How much does a maintenance and repair workers, general make in Duluth, MN?
The median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in the Duluth, MN-WI metro area is $58,900 a year, or about $28.32 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $45,170 and $70,720.
What is a maintenance and repair workers, general’s take-home pay in Duluth, MN?
On the median $58,900 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $47,024 a year ($3,919 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,482 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.
Is Duluth, MN a good place to work as a maintenance and repair workers, general?
Pay here is 19% above the national median of $49,590. Local prices are 11.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $52,974 would in a typical U.S. city. Duluth, MN ranks #5 of 352 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a maintenance and repair workers, general afford rent in Duluth, MN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Duluth, MN is $978 a month ($1,232 for two bedrooms) — 25% of a median maintenance and repair workers, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.