Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $60,470 a year — 22% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $48,179 take-home, or $4,015 a month.

Median salary
$60,470
$29.07 per hour
Typical range
$40,010 – $79,500
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
18,090
0.94× national concentration
▲0.8%
Pay trend: The median for maintenance and repair workers, general in Minneapolis, MN rose from $59,970 (May 2024) to $60,470 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 1.6%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$48,179
per year · effective tax rate 20.3%
$4,015Monthly
$2,007Twice a month
$1,853Every 2 weeks
$23.16Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,076
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,749
  • Medicare (1.45%)$877
  • Minnesota income tax$2,589
  • Take-home pay$48,179

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.80% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$40,010$19.24$33,006$2,751
25th percentile$48,870$23.50$39,647$3,304
Median (50th)$60,470$29.07$48,179$4,015
75th percentile$72,900$35.05$56,681$4,723
90th percentile (top earners)$79,500$38.22$60,876$5,073

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $60,470 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median maintenance and repair workers, general's $48,179 take-home pay has the buying power of $45,963 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
35% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
42% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,619
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General jobs are about as common in Minneapolis, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.94).

Best-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #11 of 107 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Toledo, OH $57,170$47,326$51,748
2Cincinnati, OH $56,830$47,062$49,347
3Madison, WI $57,330$46,503$47,800
4Milwaukee, WI $56,320$45,736$47,181
5Akron, OH $52,420$43,640$46,739
6Hartford, CT $58,670$47,606$46,334
7St. Louis, MO $53,930$43,915$46,184
8Cleveland, OH $51,930$43,260$46,059
11Minneapolis, MN$60,470$48,179$45,963

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 107 metros →

About the job: maintenance and repair workers, general

Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+4.2% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a maintenance and repair workers, general make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $60,470 a year, or about $29.07 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $48,870 and $72,900.

What is a maintenance and repair workers, general’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $60,470 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $48,179 a year ($4,015 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,589 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a maintenance and repair workers, general?

Pay here is 22% above the national median of $49,590. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $45,963 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #11 of 107 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a maintenance and repair workers, general afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 35% of a median maintenance and repair workers, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →