Maintenance and Repair Workers, General Salary in Longview, TX

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in the Longview, TX metro area earn a median $46,450 a year — 6% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $39,503 take-home, or $3,292 a month.

Median salary
$46,450
$22.33 per hour
Typical range
$30,550 – $78,770
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Longview, TX
1,420
1.23× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Longview, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in Longview, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$39,503
per year · effective tax rate 15.0%
$3,292Monthly
$1,646Twice a month
$1,519Every 2 weeks
$18.99Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,394
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,880
  • Medicare (1.45%)$674
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$39,503

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay by experience in Longview, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$30,550$14.69$26,727$2,227
25th percentile$36,960$17.77$31,877$2,656
Median (50th)$46,450$22.33$39,503$3,292
75th percentile$59,600$28.65$50,069$4,172
90th percentile (top earners)$78,770$37.87$64,245$5,354

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $46,450 buys in Longview, TX

Prices in Longview, TX are 10.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 33% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median maintenance and repair workers, general's $39,503 take-home pay has the buying power of $44,144 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$979
30% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,209
37% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,313
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Longview, TX has 1.2× the national concentration of maintenance and repair workers, general jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general, adjusted for cost of living

Longview, TX ranks #99 of 352 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Decatur, IL $61,380$48,605$54,970
2Sioux City, IA $57,470$46,825$54,162
3St. Joseph, MO $57,420$46,556$53,895
4Sheboygan, WI $62,410$50,361$53,568
5Duluth, MN $58,900$47,024$52,974
6Lima, OH $57,180$47,334$52,788
7Grand Island, NE $55,740$45,310$52,287
8Elkhart, IN $57,590$46,784$51,795
99Longview, TX$46,450$39,503$44,144

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 352 metros →

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a maintenance and repair workers, general make in Longview, TX?

The median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in the Longview, TX metro area is $46,450 a year, or about $22.33 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,960 and $59,600.

What is a maintenance and repair workers, general’s take-home pay in Longview, TX?

On the median $46,450 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $39,503 a year ($3,292 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Longview, TX a good place to work as a maintenance and repair workers, general?

Pay here is 6% below the national median of $49,590. Local prices are 10.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $44,144 would in a typical U.S. city. Longview, TX ranks #99 of 352 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a maintenance and repair workers, general afford rent in Longview, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Longview, TX is $979 a month ($1,209 for two bedrooms) — 30% of a median maintenance and repair workers, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Longview, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in Longview, TX →