Maintenance and Repair Workers, General Salary in Wheeling, WV

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in the Wheeling, WV-OH metro area earn a median $44,520 a year — 10% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $36,674 take-home, or $3,056 a month.

Median salary
$44,520
$21.40 per hour
Typical range
$29,420 – $80,630
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Wheeling, WV
860
1.50× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Wheeling, WV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in Wheeling, WV
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$36,674
per year · effective tax rate 17.6%
$3,056Monthly
$1,528Twice a month
$1,411Every 2 weeks
$17.63Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,162
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,760
  • Medicare (1.45%)$646
  • West Virginia income tax$1,277
  • Take-home pay$36,674

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.44% state

The Wheeling, WV-OH metro spans West Virginia, Ohio. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay by experience in Wheeling, WV

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$29,420$14.14$25,072$2,089
25th percentile$34,110$16.40$28,685$2,390
Median (50th)$44,520$21.40$36,674$3,056
75th percentile$63,370$30.47$50,978$4,248
90th percentile (top earners)$80,630$38.76$62,602$5,217

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, West Virginia resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $44,520 buys in Wheeling, WV

Prices in Wheeling, WV are 11.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 49% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median maintenance and repair workers, general's $36,674 take-home pay has the buying power of $41,523 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$816
27% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$991
32% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,240
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Wheeling, WV has 1.5× the national concentration of maintenance and repair workers, general jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general, adjusted for cost of living

Wheeling, WV ranks #202 of 352 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Decatur, IL $61,380$48,605$54,970
2Sioux City, IA $57,470$46,825$54,162
3St. Joseph, MO $57,420$46,556$53,895
4Sheboygan, WI $62,410$50,361$53,568
5Duluth, MN $58,900$47,024$52,974
6Lima, OH $57,180$47,334$52,788
7Grand Island, NE $55,740$45,310$52,287
8Elkhart, IN $57,590$46,784$51,795
202Wheeling, WV$44,520$36,674$41,523

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 352 metros →

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries elsewhere in West Virginia

Frequently asked questions

How much does a maintenance and repair workers, general make in Wheeling, WV?

The median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in the Wheeling, WV-OH metro area is $44,520 a year, or about $21.40 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $34,110 and $63,370.

What is a maintenance and repair workers, general’s take-home pay in Wheeling, WV?

On the median $44,520 salary, a single filer living in West Virginia takes home about $36,674 a year ($3,056 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,277 in West Virginia taxes in 2026.

Is Wheeling, WV a good place to work as a maintenance and repair workers, general?

Pay here is 10% below the national median of $49,590. Local prices are 11.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $41,523 would in a typical U.S. city. Wheeling, WV ranks #202 of 352 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a maintenance and repair workers, general afford rent in Wheeling, WV?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Wheeling, WV is $816 a month ($991 for two bedrooms) — 27% of a median maintenance and repair workers, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Wheeling, WV →