Management Analyst Salary in Cincinnati, OH

Management Analysts in the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro area earn a median $97,360 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $75,428 take-home, or $6,286 a month.

Median salary
$97,360
$46.81 per hour
Typical range
$62,410 – $142,150
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Cincinnati, OH
4,710
0.74× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in Cincinnati, OH. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Management Analyst in Cincinnati, OH
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$75,428
per year · effective tax rate 22.5%
$6,286Monthly
$3,143Twice a month
$2,901Every 2 weeks
$36.26Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,589
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,036
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,412
  • Ohio income tax$1,895
  • Take-home pay$75,428

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 2.75% state

The Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro spans Ohio, Kentucky, Indiana. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Management Analyst pay by experience in Cincinnati, OH

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$62,410$30.00$51,393$4,283
25th percentile$76,470$36.76$61,306$5,109
Median (50th)$97,360$46.81$75,428$6,286
75th percentile$123,170$59.22$92,848$7,737
90th percentile (top earners)$142,150$68.34$105,299$8,775

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Ohio resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $97,360 buys in Cincinnati, OH

Prices in Cincinnati, OH are 4.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 12% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $75,428 take-home pay has the buying power of $79,090 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,043
17% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,342
21% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,243
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Management Analyst jobs are less concentrated in Cincinnati, OH than nationally (location quotient 0.74), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Cincinnati, OH ranks #44 of 157 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Huntsville, AL $121,970$88,799$95,409
2Durham, NC $126,110$92,939$95,252
3Shreveport, LA $105,370$80,183$94,593
4Lexington Park, MD $130,020$94,264$93,553
5Boulder, CO $131,470$96,049$91,300
6Boston, MA $135,640$97,414$89,976
7Seattle, WA $126,340$97,619$87,840
8Rochester, MN $108,560$79,343$87,362
44Cincinnati, OH$97,360$75,428$79,090

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 157 metros →

Management Analyst salaries elsewhere in Ohio

Frequently asked questions

How much does a management analyst make in Cincinnati, OH?

The median management analyst salary in the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro area is $97,360 a year, or about $46.81 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $76,470 and $123,170.

What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in Cincinnati, OH?

On the median $97,360 salary, a single filer living in Ohio takes home about $75,428 a year ($6,286 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,895 in Ohio taxes in 2026.

Is Cincinnati, OH a good place to work as a management analyst?

Pay here is 4% below the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 4.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $79,090 would in a typical U.S. city. Cincinnati, OH ranks #44 of 157 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a management analyst afford rent in Cincinnati, OH?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Cincinnati, OH is $1,043 a month ($1,342 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Cincinnati, OH

Cost of living & all salaries in Cincinnati, OH →