Management Analyst Salary in Memphis, TN

Management Analysts in the Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area earn a median $94,980 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $75,648 take-home, or $6,304 a month.

Median salary
$94,980
$45.66 per hour
Typical range
$59,470 – $161,940
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Memphis, TN
1,770
0.50× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in Memphis, TN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Management Analyst in Memphis, TN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$75,648
per year · effective tax rate 20.4%
$6,304Monthly
$3,152Twice a month
$2,910Every 2 weeks
$36.37Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,066
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,889
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,377
  • Tennessee income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$75,648

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

The Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro spans Tennessee, Mississippi, Arkansas. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Management Analyst pay by experience in Memphis, TN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$59,470$28.59$49,964$4,164
25th percentile$76,360$36.71$62,549$5,212
Median (50th)$94,980$45.66$75,648$6,304
75th percentile$115,920$55.73$90,380$7,532
90th percentile (top earners)$161,940$77.86$121,952$10,163

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Tennessee resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $94,980 buys in Memphis, TN

Prices in Memphis, TN are 7.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 20% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $75,648 take-home pay has the buying power of $82,067 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,137
18% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,263
20% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,167
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Management Analyst jobs are less concentrated in Memphis, TN than nationally (location quotient 0.50), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Memphis, TN ranks #28 of 157 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Huntsville, AL $121,970$88,799$95,409
2Durham, NC $126,110$92,939$95,252
3Shreveport, LA $105,370$80,183$94,593
4Lexington Park, MD $130,020$94,264$93,553
5Boulder, CO $131,470$96,049$91,300
6Boston, MA $135,640$97,414$89,976
7Seattle, WA $126,340$97,619$87,840
8Rochester, MN $108,560$79,343$87,362
28Memphis, TN$94,980$75,648$82,067

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 157 metros →

Management Analyst salaries elsewhere in Tennessee

Frequently asked questions

How much does a management analyst make in Memphis, TN?

The median management analyst salary in the Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area is $94,980 a year, or about $45.66 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $76,360 and $115,920.

What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in Memphis, TN?

On the median $94,980 salary, a single filer living in Tennessee takes home about $75,648 a year ($6,304 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Memphis, TN a good place to work as a management analyst?

Pay here is 7% below the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 7.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $82,067 would in a typical U.S. city. Memphis, TN ranks #28 of 157 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a management analyst afford rent in Memphis, TN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Memphis, TN is $1,137 a month ($1,263 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Memphis, TN

Cost of living & all salaries in Memphis, TN →