Management Analyst Salary in Raleigh, NC

Management Analysts in the Raleigh-Cary, NC metro area earn a median $96,820 a year — 5% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $73,588 take-home, or $6,132 a month.

Median salary
$96,820
$46.55 per hour
Typical range
$48,870 – $162,620
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Raleigh, NC
3,710
0.86× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in Raleigh, NC. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Management Analyst in Raleigh, NC
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$73,588
per year · effective tax rate 24.0%
$6,132Monthly
$3,066Twice a month
$2,830Every 2 weeks
$35.38Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,470
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,003
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,404
  • North Carolina income tax$3,354
  • Take-home pay$73,588

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.99% state

Management Analyst pay by experience in Raleigh, NC

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$48,870$23.50$40,006$3,334
25th percentile$68,010$32.70$54,470$4,539
Median (50th)$96,820$46.55$73,588$6,132
75th percentile$125,600$60.38$92,611$7,718
90th percentile (top earners)$162,620$78.18$116,437$9,703

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, North Carolina resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $96,820 buys in Raleigh, NC

Prices in Raleigh, NC are 1.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.03× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $73,588 take-home pay has the buying power of $74,970 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,596
26% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,750
29% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,536
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Management Analyst jobs are about as common in Raleigh, NC as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.86).

Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Raleigh, NC ranks #76 of 157 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Huntsville, AL $121,970$88,799$95,409
2Durham, NC $126,110$92,939$95,252
3Shreveport, LA $105,370$80,183$94,593
4Lexington Park, MD $130,020$94,264$93,553
5Boulder, CO $131,470$96,049$91,300
6Boston, MA $135,640$97,414$89,976
7Seattle, WA $126,340$97,619$87,840
8Rochester, MN $108,560$79,343$87,362
76Raleigh, NC$96,820$73,588$74,970

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 157 metros →

Management Analyst salaries elsewhere in North Carolina

Frequently asked questions

How much does a management analyst make in Raleigh, NC?

The median management analyst salary in the Raleigh-Cary, NC metro area is $96,820 a year, or about $46.55 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $68,010 and $125,600.

What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in Raleigh, NC?

On the median $96,820 salary, a single filer living in North Carolina takes home about $73,588 a year ($6,132 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,354 in North Carolina taxes in 2026.

Is Raleigh, NC a good place to work as a management analyst?

Pay here is 5% below the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 1.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $74,970 would in a typical U.S. city. Raleigh, NC ranks #76 of 157 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a management analyst afford rent in Raleigh, NC?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Raleigh, NC is $1,596 a month ($1,750 for two bedrooms) — 26% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Raleigh, NC

Cost of living & all salaries in Raleigh, NC →