Management Analyst Salary in Roanoke, VA

Management Analysts in the Roanoke, VA metro area earn a median $84,220 a year — 17% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $64,050 take-home, or $5,338 a month.

Median salary
$84,220
$40.49 per hour
Typical range
$58,870 – $138,770
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Roanoke, VA
600
0.67× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in Roanoke, VA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Management Analyst in Roanoke, VA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$64,050
per year · effective tax rate 23.9%
$5,338Monthly
$2,669Twice a month
$2,463Every 2 weeks
$30.79Hourly
  • Federal income tax$9,698
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,222
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,221
  • Virginia income tax$4,029
  • Take-home pay$64,050

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.75% state

Management Analyst pay by experience in Roanoke, VA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$58,870$28.30$46,911$3,909
25th percentile$69,240$33.29$54,373$4,531
Median (50th)$84,220$40.49$64,050$5,338
75th percentile$109,640$52.71$80,472$6,706
90th percentile (top earners)$138,770$66.72$98,950$8,246

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Virginia resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $84,220 buys in Roanoke, VA

Prices in Roanoke, VA are 6.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $64,050 take-home pay has the buying power of $68,417 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,020
19% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,200
22% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,318
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Management Analyst jobs are less concentrated in Roanoke, VA than nationally (location quotient 0.67), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Roanoke, VA ranks #116 of 157 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Huntsville, AL $121,970$88,799$95,409
2Durham, NC $126,110$92,939$95,252
3Shreveport, LA $105,370$80,183$94,593
4Lexington Park, MD $130,020$94,264$93,553
5Boulder, CO $131,470$96,049$91,300
6Boston, MA $135,640$97,414$89,976
7Seattle, WA $126,340$97,619$87,840
8Rochester, MN $108,560$79,343$87,362
116Roanoke, VA$84,220$64,050$68,417

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 157 metros →

Management Analyst salaries elsewhere in Virginia

Frequently asked questions

How much does a management analyst make in Roanoke, VA?

The median management analyst salary in the Roanoke, VA metro area is $84,220 a year, or about $40.49 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $69,240 and $109,640.

What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in Roanoke, VA?

On the median $84,220 salary, a single filer living in Virginia takes home about $64,050 a year ($5,338 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,029 in Virginia taxes in 2026.

Is Roanoke, VA a good place to work as a management analyst?

Pay here is 17% below the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 6.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $68,417 would in a typical U.S. city. Roanoke, VA ranks #116 of 157 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a management analyst afford rent in Roanoke, VA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Roanoke, VA is $1,020 a month ($1,200 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Roanoke, VA

Cost of living & all salaries in Roanoke, VA →