Management Analyst Salary in Salem, OR

Management Analysts in the Salem, OR metro area earn a median $99,090 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $70,699 take-home, or $5,892 a month.

Median salary
$99,090
$47.64 per hour
Typical range
$73,740 – $129,930
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Salem, OR
3,740
3.43× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in Salem, OR. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Management Analyst in Salem, OR
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$70,699
per year · effective tax rate 28.7%
$5,892Monthly
$2,946Twice a month
$2,719Every 2 weeks
$33.99Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,970
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,144
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,437
  • Oregon income tax$7,841
  • Take-home pay$70,699

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 8.75% state

Management Analyst pay by experience in Salem, OR

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$73,740$35.45$55,083$4,590
25th percentile$83,350$40.07$61,003$5,084
Median (50th)$99,090$47.64$70,699$5,892
75th percentile$113,350$54.50$79,483$6,624
90th percentile (top earners)$129,930$62.47$89,511$7,459

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Oregon resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $99,090 buys in Salem, OR

Prices in Salem, OR are 3.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.10× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $70,699 take-home pay has the buying power of $68,210 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,201
20% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,560
26% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,691
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Salem, OR has 3.4× the national concentration of management analyst jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Salem, OR ranks #119 of 157 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Huntsville, AL $121,970$88,799$95,409
2Durham, NC $126,110$92,939$95,252
3Shreveport, LA $105,370$80,183$94,593
4Lexington Park, MD $130,020$94,264$93,553
5Boulder, CO $131,470$96,049$91,300
6Boston, MA $135,640$97,414$89,976
7Seattle, WA $126,340$97,619$87,840
8Rochester, MN $108,560$79,343$87,362
119Salem, OR$99,090$70,699$68,210

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 157 metros →

Management Analyst salaries elsewhere in Oregon

Frequently asked questions

How much does a management analyst make in Salem, OR?

The median management analyst salary in the Salem, OR metro area is $99,090 a year, or about $47.64 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $83,350 and $113,350.

What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in Salem, OR?

On the median $99,090 salary, a single filer living in Oregon takes home about $70,699 a year ($5,892 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $7,841 in Oregon taxes in 2026.

Is Salem, OR a good place to work as a management analyst?

Pay here is 3% below the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 3.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $68,210 would in a typical U.S. city. Salem, OR ranks #119 of 157 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a management analyst afford rent in Salem, OR?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Salem, OR is $1,201 a month ($1,560 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Salem, OR

Cost of living & all salaries in Salem, OR →