Management Analyst Salary in Santa Fe, NM
Management Analysts in the Santa Fe, NM metro area earn a median $68,560 a year — 33% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $55,005 take-home, or $4,584 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in Santa Fe, NM. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$6,253
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,251
- Medicare (1.45%)$994
- New Mexico income tax$2,057
- Take-home pay$55,005
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.70% state
Management Analyst pay by experience in Santa Fe, NM
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $56,200 | $27.02 | $45,861 | $3,822 |
| 25th percentile | $61,590 | $29.61 | $49,939 | $4,162 |
| Median (50th) | $68,560 | $32.96 | $55,005 | $4,584 |
| 75th percentile | $89,560 | $43.06 | $68,778 | $5,731 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $124,280 | $59.75 | $91,453 | $7,621 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New Mexico resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $68,560 buys in Santa Fe, NM
Prices in Santa Fe, NM are 1.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.08× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $55,005 take-home pay has the buying power of $55,692 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Santa Fe, NM has 1.5× the national concentration of management analyst jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living
Santa Fe, NM ranks #154 of 157 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huntsville, AL | $121,970 | $88,799 | $95,409 |
| 2 | Durham, NC | $126,110 | $92,939 | $95,252 |
| 3 | Shreveport, LA | $105,370 | $80,183 | $94,593 |
| 4 | Lexington Park, MD | $130,020 | $94,264 | $93,553 |
| 5 | Boulder, CO | $131,470 | $96,049 | $91,300 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $135,640 | $97,414 | $89,976 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $126,340 | $97,619 | $87,840 |
| 8 | Rochester, MN | $108,560 | $79,343 | $87,362 |
| 154 | Santa Fe, NM | $68,560 | $55,005 | $55,692 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 157 metros →
Management Analyst salaries elsewhere in New Mexico
- Albuquerque, NM — $100,130
Frequently asked questions
How much does a management analyst make in Santa Fe, NM?
The median management analyst salary in the Santa Fe, NM metro area is $68,560 a year, or about $32.96 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $61,590 and $89,560.
What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in Santa Fe, NM?
On the median $68,560 salary, a single filer living in New Mexico takes home about $55,005 a year ($4,584 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,057 in New Mexico taxes in 2026.
Is Santa Fe, NM a good place to work as a management analyst?
Pay here is 33% below the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 1.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $55,692 would in a typical U.S. city. Santa Fe, NM ranks #154 of 157 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a management analyst afford rent in Santa Fe, NM?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Santa Fe, NM is $1,390 a month ($1,685 for two bedrooms) — 30% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Santa Fe, NM
- Accountant and Auditor — $72,780
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other — $67,560