Management Analyst Salary in Trenton, NJ

Management Analysts in the Trenton-Princeton, NJ metro area earn a median $102,020 a year — 0% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $76,292 take-home, or $6,358 a month.

Median salary
$102,020
$49.05 per hour
Typical range
$62,150 – $137,960
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Trenton, NJ
2,810
2.02× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in Trenton, NJ. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Management Analyst in Trenton, NJ
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$76,292
per year · effective tax rate 25.2%
$6,358Monthly
$3,179Twice a month
$2,934Every 2 weeks
$36.68Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,614
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,325
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,479
  • New Jersey income tax$4,309
  • Take-home pay$76,292

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 6.37% state

Management Analyst pay by experience in Trenton, NJ

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$62,150$29.88$50,231$4,186
25th percentile$79,210$38.08$61,699$5,142
Median (50th)$102,020$49.05$76,292$6,358
75th percentile$123,490$59.37$89,995$7,500
90th percentile (top earners)$137,960$66.33$98,964$8,247

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New Jersey resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $102,020 buys in Trenton, NJ

Prices in Trenton, NJ are 3.2% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.35× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $76,292 take-home pay has the buying power of $73,941 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,545
24% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,950
31% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,813
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Trenton, NJ has 2.0× the national concentration of management analyst jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Trenton, NJ ranks #83 of 157 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Huntsville, AL $121,970$88,799$95,409
2Durham, NC $126,110$92,939$95,252
3Shreveport, LA $105,370$80,183$94,593
4Lexington Park, MD $130,020$94,264$93,553
5Boulder, CO $131,470$96,049$91,300
6Boston, MA $135,640$97,414$89,976
7Seattle, WA $126,340$97,619$87,840
8Rochester, MN $108,560$79,343$87,362
83Trenton, NJ$102,020$76,292$73,941

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 157 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a management analyst make in Trenton, NJ?

The median management analyst salary in the Trenton-Princeton, NJ metro area is $102,020 a year, or about $49.05 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $79,210 and $123,490.

What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in Trenton, NJ?

On the median $102,020 salary, a single filer living in New Jersey takes home about $76,292 a year ($6,358 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,309 in New Jersey taxes in 2026.

Is Trenton, NJ a good place to work as a management analyst?

Pay here is 0% above the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 3.2% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $73,941 would in a typical U.S. city. Trenton, NJ ranks #83 of 157 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a management analyst afford rent in Trenton, NJ?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Trenton, NJ is $1,545 a month ($1,950 for two bedrooms) — 24% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Trenton, NJ

Cost of living & all salaries in Trenton, NJ →