Management Analyst Salary in Tulsa, OK

Management Analysts in the Tulsa, OK metro area earn a median $98,210 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $74,047 take-home, or $6,171 a month.

Median salary
$98,210
$47.22 per hour
Typical range
$65,290 – $159,920
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Tulsa, OK
990
0.37× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in Tulsa, OK. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Management Analyst in Tulsa, OK
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$74,047
per year · effective tax rate 24.6%
$6,171Monthly
$3,085Twice a month
$2,848Every 2 weeks
$35.60Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,776
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,089
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,424
  • Oklahoma income tax$3,874
  • Take-home pay$74,047

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.50% state

Management Analyst pay by experience in Tulsa, OK

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$65,290$31.39$52,248$4,354
25th percentile$75,720$36.40$59,237$4,936
Median (50th)$98,210$47.22$74,047$6,171
75th percentile$128,320$61.69$93,744$7,812
90th percentile (top earners)$159,920$76.88$113,920$9,493

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Oklahoma resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $98,210 buys in Tulsa, OK

Prices in Tulsa, OK are 10.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 32% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $74,047 take-home pay has the buying power of $82,999 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$976
16% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,204
20% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,195
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Management Analyst jobs are less concentrated in Tulsa, OK than nationally (location quotient 0.37), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Tulsa, OK ranks #22 of 157 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Huntsville, AL $121,970$88,799$95,409
2Durham, NC $126,110$92,939$95,252
3Shreveport, LA $105,370$80,183$94,593
4Lexington Park, MD $130,020$94,264$93,553
5Boulder, CO $131,470$96,049$91,300
6Boston, MA $135,640$97,414$89,976
7Seattle, WA $126,340$97,619$87,840
8Rochester, MN $108,560$79,343$87,362
22Tulsa, OK$98,210$74,047$82,999

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 157 metros →

Management Analyst salaries elsewhere in Oklahoma

Frequently asked questions

How much does a management analyst make in Tulsa, OK?

The median management analyst salary in the Tulsa, OK metro area is $98,210 a year, or about $47.22 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $75,720 and $128,320.

What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in Tulsa, OK?

On the median $98,210 salary, a single filer living in Oklahoma takes home about $74,047 a year ($6,171 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,874 in Oklahoma taxes in 2026.

Is Tulsa, OK a good place to work as a management analyst?

Pay here is 4% below the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 10.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $82,999 would in a typical U.S. city. Tulsa, OK ranks #22 of 157 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a management analyst afford rent in Tulsa, OK?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Tulsa, OK is $976 a month ($1,204 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Tulsa, OK

Cost of living & all salaries in Tulsa, OK →