Managers, All Other Salary in Macon, GA
Managers, All Other in the Macon-Bibb County, GA metro area earn a median $97,580 a year — 31% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $73,036 take-home, or $6,086 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median managers, all other salary in Macon, GA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$12,638
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,050
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,415
- Georgia income tax$4,442
- Take-home pay$73,036
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.19% state
Managers, All Other pay by experience in Macon, GA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $58,350 | $28.05 | $46,659 | $3,888 |
| 25th percentile | $74,880 | $36.00 | $58,245 | $4,854 |
| Median (50th) | $97,580 | $46.91 | $73,036 | $6,086 |
| 75th percentile | $133,500 | $64.18 | $96,207 | $8,017 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $164,020 | $78.86 | $115,484 | $9,624 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Georgia resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $97,580 buys in Macon, GA
Prices in Macon, GA are 11.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 41% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median managers, all other's $73,036 take-home pay has the buying power of $82,500 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Managers, All Other jobs are about as common in Macon, GA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.19).
Best-paying cities for managers, all other, adjusted for cost of living
Macon, GA ranks #129 of 145 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $217,280 | $142,852 | $129,368 |
| 2 | Kennewick, WA | $167,660 | $125,862 | $125,762 |
| 3 | Midland, TX | $154,630 | $116,956 | $122,105 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $179,090 | $126,502 | $120,247 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $210,080 | $138,312 | $119,634 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $184,250 | $128,208 | $118,420 |
| 7 | Denver, CO | $175,980 | $124,514 | $117,708 |
| 8 | Fort Collins, CO | $166,610 | $118,521 | $117,199 |
| 129 | Macon, GA | $97,580 | $73,036 | $82,500 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 145 metros →
Managers, All Other salaries elsewhere in Georgia
- Brunswick, GA — $122,930
- Augusta, GA — $118,300
- Atlanta, GA — $130,340
- Columbus, GA — $114,330
- Savannah, GA — $104,670
- Gainesville, GA — $98,660
- Athens, GA — $94,240
Frequently asked questions
How much does a managers, all other make in Macon, GA?
The median managers, all other salary in the Macon-Bibb County, GA metro area is $97,580 a year, or about $46.91 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $74,880 and $133,500.
What is a managers, all other’s take-home pay in Macon, GA?
On the median $97,580 salary, a single filer living in Georgia takes home about $73,036 a year ($6,086 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,442 in Georgia taxes in 2026.
Is Macon, GA a good place to work as a managers, all other?
Pay here is 31% below the national median of $141,900. Local prices are 11.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $82,500 would in a typical U.S. city. Macon, GA ranks #129 of 145 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a managers, all other afford rent in Macon, GA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Macon, GA is $1,145 a month ($1,291 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median managers, all other’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Macon, GA
- General and Operations Manager — $90,500