Marketing Manager Salary in St. Louis, MO

Marketing Managers in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area earn a median $137,900 a year — 17% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $99,977 take-home, or $8,331 a month.

Median salary
$137,900
$66.30 per hour
Typical range
$80,740 – $231,700
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in St. Louis, MO
3,540
1.04× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median marketing manager salary in St. Louis, MO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Marketing Manager in St. Louis, MO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$99,977
per year · effective tax rate 27.5%
$8,331Monthly
$4,166Twice a month
$3,845Every 2 weeks
$48.07Hourly
  • Federal income tax$21,830
  • Social Security (6.2%)$8,550
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,000
  • Missouri income tax$5,544
  • Take-home pay$99,977

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.70% state

The St. Louis, MO-IL metro spans Missouri, Illinois. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Marketing Manager pay by experience in St. Louis, MO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$80,740$38.82$62,773$5,231
25th percentile$103,520$49.77$77,728$6,477
Median (50th)$137,900$66.30$99,977$8,331
75th percentile$186,970$89.89$131,363$10,947
90th percentile (top earners)$231,700$111.39$161,215$13,435

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Missouri resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $137,900 buys in St. Louis, MO

Prices in St. Louis, MO are 4.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median marketing manager's $99,977 take-home pay has the buying power of $105,141 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$989
12% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,211
15% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$7,342
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Marketing Manager jobs are about as common in St. Louis, MO as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.04).

Best-paying cities for marketing managers, adjusted for cost of living

St. Louis, MO ranks #55 of 86 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Trenton, NJ $208,440$144,055$139,616
2Boston, MA $213,910$148,696$137,343
3San Jose, CA $231,370$150,656$136,435
4Fayetteville, AR $175,260$124,434$136,212
5Worcester, MA $199,280$138,646$135,234
6Boulder, CO $199,570$140,534$133,585
7Durham, NC $175,160$124,508$127,606
8Austin, TX $164,920$123,989$126,434
55St. Louis, MO$137,900$99,977$105,141

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 86 metros →

Marketing Manager salaries elsewhere in Missouri

Frequently asked questions

How much does a marketing manager make in St. Louis, MO?

The median marketing manager salary in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area is $137,900 a year, or about $66.30 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $103,520 and $186,970.

What is a marketing manager’s take-home pay in St. Louis, MO?

On the median $137,900 salary, a single filer living in Missouri takes home about $99,977 a year ($8,331 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,544 in Missouri taxes in 2026.

Is St. Louis, MO a good place to work as a marketing manager?

Pay here is 17% below the national median of $166,790. Local prices are 4.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $105,141 would in a typical U.S. city. St. Louis, MO ranks #55 of 86 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a marketing manager afford rent in St. Louis, MO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in St. Louis, MO is $989 a month ($1,211 for two bedrooms) — 12% of a median marketing manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in St. Louis, MO

Cost of living & all salaries in St. Louis, MO →