Massage Therapist Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Massage Therapists in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $75,340 a year — 29% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $58,232 take-home, or $4,853 a month.

Median salary
$75,340
$36.22 per hour
Typical range
$46,950 – $111,890
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
1,290
1.04× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median massage therapist salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Massage Therapist in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$58,232
per year · effective tax rate 22.7%
$4,853Monthly
$2,426Twice a month
$2,240Every 2 weeks
$28.00Hourly
  • Federal income tax$7,745
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,671
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,092
  • Minnesota income tax$3,600
  • Take-home pay$58,232

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 6.80% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Massage Therapist pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$46,950$22.57$38,211$3,184
25th percentile$58,870$28.30$47,002$3,917
Median (50th)$75,340$36.22$58,232$4,853
75th percentile$81,940$39.39$62,426$5,202
90th percentile (top earners)$111,890$53.79$81,459$6,788

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $75,340 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median massage therapist's $58,232 take-home pay has the buying power of $55,553 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
29% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
35% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,457
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Massage Therapist jobs are about as common in Minneapolis, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.04).

Best-paying cities for massage therapists, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #5 of 43 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $94,220$75,114$67,589
2Portland, OR $84,730$61,853$58,673
3Raleigh, NC $71,480$56,773$57,839
4Detroit, MI $70,960$55,985$55,819
5Minneapolis, MN $75,340$58,232$55,553
6Boston, MA $75,160$58,167$53,726
7Austin, TX $60,460$50,760$51,761
8Pittsburgh, PA $59,290$47,999$50,701

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 43 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a massage therapist make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median massage therapist salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $75,340 a year, or about $36.22 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $58,870 and $81,940.

What is a massage therapist’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $75,340 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $58,232 a year ($4,853 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,600 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a massage therapist?

Pay here is 29% above the national median of $58,450. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $55,553 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #5 of 43 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a massage therapist afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 29% of a median massage therapist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →