Massage Therapist Salary in Provo, UT

Massage Therapists in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area earn a median $61,290 a year — 5% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $49,634 take-home, or $4,136 a month.

Median salary
$61,290
$29.47 per hour
Typical range
$17,490 – $97,970
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Provo, UT
480
2.46× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median massage therapist salary in Provo, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Massage Therapist in Provo, UT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$49,634
per year · effective tax rate 19.0%
$4,136Monthly
$2,068Twice a month
$1,909Every 2 weeks
$23.86Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,175
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,800
  • Medicare (1.45%)$889
  • Utah income tax$1,792
  • Take-home pay$49,634

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state

Massage Therapist pay by experience in Provo, UT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$17,490$8.41$16,013$1,334
25th percentile$52,450$25.22$42,929$3,577
Median (50th)$61,290$29.47$49,634$4,136
75th percentile$75,190$36.15$59,309$4,942
90th percentile (top earners)$97,970$47.10$74,309$6,192

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $61,290 buys in Provo, UT

Prices in Provo, UT are 1.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median massage therapist's $49,634 take-home pay has the buying power of $50,528 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,265
31% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,460
35% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,871
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Provo, UT has 2.5× the national concentration of massage therapist jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for massage therapists, adjusted for cost of living

Provo, UT ranks #10 of 43 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $94,220$75,114$67,589
2Portland, OR $84,730$61,853$58,673
3Raleigh, NC $71,480$56,773$57,839
4Detroit, MI $70,960$55,985$55,819
5Minneapolis, MN $75,340$58,232$55,553
6Boston, MA $75,160$58,167$53,726
7Austin, TX $60,460$50,760$51,761
8Pittsburgh, PA $59,290$47,999$50,701
10Provo, UT$61,290$49,634$50,528

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 43 metros →

Massage Therapist salaries elsewhere in Utah

Frequently asked questions

How much does a massage therapist make in Provo, UT?

The median massage therapist salary in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area is $61,290 a year, or about $29.47 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $52,450 and $75,190.

What is a massage therapist’s take-home pay in Provo, UT?

On the median $61,290 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $49,634 a year ($4,136 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,792 in Utah taxes in 2026.

Is Provo, UT a good place to work as a massage therapist?

Pay here is 5% above the national median of $58,450. Local prices are 1.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $50,528 would in a typical U.S. city. Provo, UT ranks #10 of 43 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a massage therapist afford rent in Provo, UT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Provo, UT is $1,265 a month ($1,460 for two bedrooms) — 31% of a median massage therapist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Provo, UT

Cost of living & all salaries in Provo, UT →