Mechanical Engineer Salary in Knoxville, TN

Mechanical Engineers in the Knoxville, TN metro area earn a median $99,070 a year — 5% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $78,526 take-home, or $6,544 a month.

Median salary
$99,070
$47.63 per hour
Typical range
$63,200 – $148,980
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Knoxville, TN
760
0.93× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median mechanical engineer salary in Knoxville, TN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Mechanical Engineer in Knoxville, TN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$78,526
per year · effective tax rate 20.7%
$6,544Monthly
$3,272Twice a month
$3,020Every 2 weeks
$37.75Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,965
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,142
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,437
  • Tennessee income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$78,526

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Mechanical Engineer pay by experience in Knoxville, TN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$63,200$30.38$52,961$4,413
25th percentile$78,790$37.88$64,259$5,355
Median (50th)$99,070$47.63$78,526$6,544
75th percentile$126,880$61.00$97,988$8,166
90th percentile (top earners)$148,980$71.63$113,094$9,424

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Tennessee resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $99,070 buys in Knoxville, TN

Prices in Knoxville, TN are 7.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 17% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median mechanical engineer's $78,526 take-home pay has the buying power of $84,829 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,126
17% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,401
21% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,418
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Mechanical Engineer jobs are about as common in Knoxville, TN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.93).

Best-paying cities for mechanical engineers, adjusted for cost of living

Knoxville, TN ranks #28 of 115 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Baton Rouge, LA $135,530$100,221$110,400
2Beaumont, TX $122,280$94,844$105,329
3Peoria, IL $128,710$93,013$101,953
4Columbus, IN $127,700$94,811$101,944
5San Jose, CA $168,030$112,533$101,911
6Augusta, GA $128,740$93,201$101,412
7Houston, TX $125,350$96,943$98,290
8Kennewick, WA $124,780$96,553$96,477
28Knoxville, TN$99,070$78,526$84,829

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 115 metros →

Mechanical Engineer salaries elsewhere in Tennessee

Frequently asked questions

How much does a mechanical engineer make in Knoxville, TN?

The median mechanical engineer salary in the Knoxville, TN metro area is $99,070 a year, or about $47.63 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $78,790 and $126,880.

What is a mechanical engineer’s take-home pay in Knoxville, TN?

On the median $99,070 salary, a single filer living in Tennessee takes home about $78,526 a year ($6,544 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Knoxville, TN a good place to work as a mechanical engineer?

Pay here is 5% below the national median of $104,110. Local prices are 7.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $84,829 would in a typical U.S. city. Knoxville, TN ranks #28 of 115 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a mechanical engineer afford rent in Knoxville, TN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Knoxville, TN is $1,126 a month ($1,401 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median mechanical engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Knoxville, TN

Cost of living & all salaries in Knoxville, TN →