Mechanical Engineer Salary in Rockford, IL
Mechanical Engineers in the Rockford, IL metro area earn a median $99,150 a year — 5% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $73,819 take-home, or $6,152 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median mechanical engineer salary in Rockford, IL. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$12,983
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,147
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,438
- Illinois income tax$4,763
- Take-home pay$73,819
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.95% state
Mechanical Engineer pay by experience in Rockford, IL
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $70,750 | $34.01 | $55,245 | $4,604 |
| 25th percentile | $82,330 | $39.58 | $62,819 | $5,235 |
| Median (50th) | $99,150 | $47.67 | $73,819 | $6,152 |
| 75th percentile | $125,050 | $60.12 | $90,692 | $7,558 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $141,620 | $68.09 | $101,198 | $8,433 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Illinois resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $99,150 buys in Rockford, IL
Prices in Rockford, IL are 7.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 30% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median mechanical engineer's $73,819 take-home pay has the buying power of $80,104 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rockford, IL has 2.4× the national concentration of mechanical engineer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for mechanical engineers, adjusted for cost of living
Rockford, IL ranks #63 of 115 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baton Rouge, LA | $135,530 | $100,221 | $110,400 |
| 2 | Beaumont, TX | $122,280 | $94,844 | $105,329 |
| 3 | Peoria, IL | $128,710 | $93,013 | $101,953 |
| 4 | Columbus, IN | $127,700 | $94,811 | $101,944 |
| 5 | San Jose, CA | $168,030 | $112,533 | $101,911 |
| 6 | Augusta, GA | $128,740 | $93,201 | $101,412 |
| 7 | Houston, TX | $125,350 | $96,943 | $98,290 |
| 8 | Kennewick, WA | $124,780 | $96,553 | $96,477 |
| 63 | Rockford, IL | $99,150 | $73,819 | $80,104 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 115 metros →
Mechanical Engineer salaries elsewhere in Illinois
- Peoria, IL — $128,710
- Chicago, IL — $102,070
Frequently asked questions
How much does a mechanical engineer make in Rockford, IL?
The median mechanical engineer salary in the Rockford, IL metro area is $99,150 a year, or about $47.67 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $82,330 and $125,050.
What is a mechanical engineer’s take-home pay in Rockford, IL?
On the median $99,150 salary, a single filer living in Illinois takes home about $73,819 a year ($6,152 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,763 in Illinois taxes in 2026.
Is Rockford, IL a good place to work as a mechanical engineer?
Pay here is 5% below the national median of $104,110. Local prices are 7.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $80,104 would in a typical U.S. city. Rockford, IL ranks #63 of 115 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a mechanical engineer afford rent in Rockford, IL?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Rockford, IL is $895 a month ($1,175 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median mechanical engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Rockford, IL
- Industrial Engineer — $93,980