Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator Salary in Macon, GA
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators in the Macon-Bibb County, GA metro area earn a median $37,540 a year — 16% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,018 take-home, or $2,585 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median miscellaneous assembler and fabricator salary in Macon, GA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,325
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,327
- Medicare (1.45%)$544
- Georgia income tax$1,326
- Take-home pay$31,018
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.19% state
Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator pay by experience in Macon, GA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $32,420 | $15.59 | $27,170 | $2,264 |
| 25th percentile | $35,520 | $17.08 | $29,500 | $2,458 |
| Median (50th) | $37,540 | $18.05 | $31,018 | $2,585 |
| 75th percentile | $38,130 | $18.33 | $31,461 | $2,622 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $47,010 | $22.60 | $38,136 | $3,178 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Georgia resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $37,540 buys in Macon, GA
Prices in Macon, GA are 11.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 41% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median miscellaneous assembler and fabricator's $31,018 take-home pay has the buying power of $35,037 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator jobs are less concentrated in Macon, GA than nationally (location quotient 0.53), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for miscellaneous assemblers and fabricators, adjusted for cost of living
Macon, GA ranks #189 of 266 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lafayette, LA | $64,950 | $52,805 | $60,550 |
| 2 | Jackson, MS | $63,170 | $51,142 | $57,432 |
| 3 | Lafayette, IN | $63,140 | $51,080 | $54,672 |
| 4 | Spartanburg, SC | $59,300 | $47,427 | $52,088 |
| 5 | Lexington, KY | $59,730 | $48,200 | $51,890 |
| 6 | St. Joseph, MO | $54,400 | $44,271 | $51,250 |
| 7 | Grand Forks, ND | $51,850 | $43,841 | $50,588 |
| 8 | Oshkosh, WI | $57,260 | $46,450 | $49,984 |
| 189 | Macon, GA | $37,540 | $31,018 | $35,037 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 266 metros →
Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator salaries elsewhere in Georgia
- Savannah, GA — $45,570
- Athens, GA — $38,810
- Augusta, GA — $37,350
- Gainesville, GA — $39,420
- Columbus, GA — $35,740
- Dalton, GA — $35,800
- Atlanta, GA — $38,960
- Rome, GA — $34,190
Frequently asked questions
How much does a miscellaneous assembler and fabricator make in Macon, GA?
The median miscellaneous assembler and fabricator salary in the Macon-Bibb County, GA metro area is $37,540 a year, or about $18.05 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,520 and $38,130.
What is a miscellaneous assembler and fabricator’s take-home pay in Macon, GA?
On the median $37,540 salary, a single filer living in Georgia takes home about $31,018 a year ($2,585 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,326 in Georgia taxes in 2026.
Is Macon, GA a good place to work as a miscellaneous assembler and fabricator?
Pay here is 16% below the national median of $44,650. Local prices are 11.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $35,037 would in a typical U.S. city. Macon, GA ranks #189 of 266 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a miscellaneous assembler and fabricator afford rent in Macon, GA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Macon, GA is $1,145 a month ($1,291 for two bedrooms) — 44% of a median miscellaneous assembler and fabricator’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.