Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator Salary in Muncie, IN
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators in the Muncie, IN metro area earn a median $43,260 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $35,693 take-home, or $2,974 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median miscellaneous assembler and fabricator salary in Muncie, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,011
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,682
- Medicare (1.45%)$627
- Indiana income tax$1,247
- Take-home pay$35,693
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.95% state
Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator pay by experience in Muncie, IN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $34,640 | $16.65 | $29,021 | $2,418 |
| 25th percentile | $35,700 | $17.16 | $29,841 | $2,487 |
| Median (50th) | $43,260 | $20.80 | $35,693 | $2,974 |
| 75th percentile | $47,520 | $22.85 | $38,990 | $3,249 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $56,130 | $26.99 | $45,654 | $3,805 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $43,260 buys in Muncie, IN
Prices in Muncie, IN are 11.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 43% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median miscellaneous assembler and fabricator's $35,693 take-home pay has the buying power of $40,492 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Muncie, IN has 1.5× the national concentration of miscellaneous assembler and fabricator jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for miscellaneous assemblers and fabricators, adjusted for cost of living
Muncie, IN ranks #67 of 266 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lafayette, LA | $64,950 | $52,805 | $60,550 |
| 2 | Jackson, MS | $63,170 | $51,142 | $57,432 |
| 3 | Lafayette, IN | $63,140 | $51,080 | $54,672 |
| 4 | Spartanburg, SC | $59,300 | $47,427 | $52,088 |
| 5 | Lexington, KY | $59,730 | $48,200 | $51,890 |
| 6 | St. Joseph, MO | $54,400 | $44,271 | $51,250 |
| 7 | Grand Forks, ND | $51,850 | $43,841 | $50,588 |
| 8 | Oshkosh, WI | $57,260 | $46,450 | $49,984 |
| 67 | Muncie, IN | $43,260 | $35,693 | $40,492 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 266 metros →
Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator salaries elsewhere in Indiana
- Lafayette, IN — $63,140
- Elkhart, IN — $46,960
- Fort Wayne, IN — $48,120
- Columbus, IN — $46,950
- Terre Haute, IN — $39,680
- Michigan City, IN — $41,060
- Indianapolis, IN — $41,390
- Evansville, IN — $38,390
Frequently asked questions
How much does a miscellaneous assembler and fabricator make in Muncie, IN?
The median miscellaneous assembler and fabricator salary in the Muncie, IN metro area is $43,260 a year, or about $20.80 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,700 and $47,520.
What is a miscellaneous assembler and fabricator’s take-home pay in Muncie, IN?
On the median $43,260 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $35,693 a year ($2,974 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,247 in Indiana taxes in 2026.
Is Muncie, IN a good place to work as a miscellaneous assembler and fabricator?
Pay here is 3% below the national median of $44,650. Local prices are 11.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $40,492 would in a typical U.S. city. Muncie, IN ranks #67 of 266 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a miscellaneous assembler and fabricator afford rent in Muncie, IN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Muncie, IN is $845 a month ($1,043 for two bedrooms) — 28% of a median miscellaneous assembler and fabricator’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.