Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator Salary in Reno, NV

Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators in the Reno, NV metro area earn a median $49,050 a year — 10% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $41,592 take-home, or $3,466 a month.

Median salary
$49,050
$23.58 per hour
Typical range
$46,070 – $63,710
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Reno, NV
7,550
3.03× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median miscellaneous assembler and fabricator salary in Reno, NV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator in Reno, NV
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$41,592
per year · effective tax rate 15.2%
$3,466Monthly
$1,733Twice a month
$1,600Every 2 weeks
$20.00Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,706
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,041
  • Medicare (1.45%)$711
  • Nevada income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$41,592

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator pay by experience in Reno, NV

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$46,070$22.15$39,197$3,266
25th percentile$48,460$23.30$41,118$3,426
Median (50th)$49,050$23.58$41,592$3,466
75th percentile$63,710$30.63$53,371$4,448
90th percentile (top earners)$63,710$30.63$53,371$4,448

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Nevada resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $49,050 buys in Reno, NV

Prices in Reno, NV are 1.0% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.23× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median miscellaneous assembler and fabricator's $41,592 take-home pay has the buying power of $41,174 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,444
42% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,805
52% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,022
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Reno, NV has 3.0× the national concentration of miscellaneous assembler and fabricator jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for miscellaneous assemblers and fabricators, adjusted for cost of living

Reno, NV ranks #54 of 266 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Lafayette, LA $64,950$52,805$60,550
2Jackson, MS $63,170$51,142$57,432
3Lafayette, IN $63,140$51,080$54,672
4Spartanburg, SC $59,300$47,427$52,088
5Lexington, KY $59,730$48,200$51,890
6St. Joseph, MO $54,400$44,271$51,250
7Grand Forks, ND $51,850$43,841$50,588
8Oshkosh, WI $57,260$46,450$49,984
54Reno, NV$49,050$41,592$41,174

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 266 metros →

Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator salaries elsewhere in Nevada

Frequently asked questions

How much does a miscellaneous assembler and fabricator make in Reno, NV?

The median miscellaneous assembler and fabricator salary in the Reno, NV metro area is $49,050 a year, or about $23.58 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $48,460 and $63,710.

What is a miscellaneous assembler and fabricator’s take-home pay in Reno, NV?

On the median $49,050 salary, a single filer living in Nevada takes home about $41,592 a year ($3,466 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Reno, NV a good place to work as a miscellaneous assembler and fabricator?

Pay here is 10% above the national median of $44,650. Local prices are 1.0% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $41,174 would in a typical U.S. city. Reno, NV ranks #54 of 266 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a miscellaneous assembler and fabricator afford rent in Reno, NV?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Reno, NV is $1,444 a month ($1,805 for two bedrooms) — 42% of a median miscellaneous assembler and fabricator’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Reno, NV

Cost of living & all salaries in Reno, NV →