Nursing Assistant Salary in Cedar Rapids, IA
Nursing Assistants in the Cedar Rapids, IA metro area earn a median $39,110 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $32,771 take-home, or $2,731 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median nursing assistant salary in Cedar Rapids, IA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,513
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,425
- Medicare (1.45%)$567
- Iowa income tax$834
- Take-home pay$32,771
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.80% state
Nursing Assistant pay by experience in Cedar Rapids, IA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $35,350 | $17.00 | $29,892 | $2,491 |
| 25th percentile | $36,110 | $17.36 | $30,474 | $2,540 |
| Median (50th) | $39,110 | $18.80 | $32,771 | $2,731 |
| 75th percentile | $45,860 | $22.05 | $37,938 | $3,161 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $49,810 | $23.95 | $40,961 | $3,413 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Iowa resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $39,110 buys in Cedar Rapids, IA
Prices in Cedar Rapids, IA are 11.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median nursing assistant's $32,771 take-home pay has the buying power of $36,836 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Cedar Rapids, IA has 1.3× the national concentration of nursing assistant jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for nursing assistants, adjusted for cost of living
Cedar Rapids, IA ranks #100 of 355 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grand Forks, ND | $45,740 | $38,932 | $44,924 |
| 2 | Bismarck, ND | $46,720 | $39,720 | $43,636 |
| 3 | Vineland, NJ | $48,890 | $40,310 | $42,003 |
| 4 | Rochester, MN | $46,840 | $38,129 | $41,982 |
| 5 | Yakima, WA | $47,080 | $40,009 | $41,874 |
| 6 | Longview, WA | $47,830 | $40,611 | $41,634 |
| 7 | Mankato, MN | $46,430 | $37,821 | $41,582 |
| 8 | San Jose, CA | $56,840 | $45,652 | $41,343 |
| 100 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $39,110 | $32,771 | $36,836 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 355 metros →
Nursing Assistant salaries elsewhere in Iowa
- Ames, IA — $43,540
- Des Moines, IA — $43,940
- Dubuque, IA — $41,580
- Sioux City, IA — $38,940
- Waterloo, IA — $38,930
- Davenport, IA — $38,740
- Iowa City, IA — $39,330
Frequently asked questions
How much does a nursing assistant make in Cedar Rapids, IA?
The median nursing assistant salary in the Cedar Rapids, IA metro area is $39,110 a year, or about $18.80 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,110 and $45,860.
What is a nursing assistant’s take-home pay in Cedar Rapids, IA?
On the median $39,110 salary, a single filer living in Iowa takes home about $32,771 a year ($2,731 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $834 in Iowa taxes in 2026.
Is Cedar Rapids, IA a good place to work as a nursing assistant?
Pay here is 7% below the national median of $42,260. Local prices are 11.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $36,836 would in a typical U.S. city. Cedar Rapids, IA ranks #100 of 355 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a nursing assistant afford rent in Cedar Rapids, IA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Cedar Rapids, IA is $800 a month ($1,049 for two bedrooms) — 29% of a median nursing assistant’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Cedar Rapids, IA
- Medical Assistant — $46,480
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $35,370