Nursing Assistant Salary in Muncie, IN
Nursing Assistants in the Muncie, IN metro area earn a median $37,080 a year — 12% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,909 take-home, or $2,576 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median nursing assistant salary in Muncie, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,270
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,299
- Medicare (1.45%)$538
- Indiana income tax$1,064
- Take-home pay$30,909
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.95% state
Nursing Assistant pay by experience in Muncie, IN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $31,840 | $15.31 | $26,854 | $2,238 |
| 25th percentile | $35,510 | $17.07 | $29,694 | $2,475 |
| Median (50th) | $37,080 | $17.83 | $30,909 | $2,576 |
| 75th percentile | $39,330 | $18.91 | $32,651 | $2,721 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $45,340 | $21.80 | $37,303 | $3,109 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $37,080 buys in Muncie, IN
Prices in Muncie, IN are 11.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 43% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median nursing assistant's $30,909 take-home pay has the buying power of $35,065 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Muncie, IN has 1.7× the national concentration of nursing assistant jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for nursing assistants, adjusted for cost of living
Muncie, IN ranks #191 of 355 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grand Forks, ND | $45,740 | $38,932 | $44,924 |
| 2 | Bismarck, ND | $46,720 | $39,720 | $43,636 |
| 3 | Vineland, NJ | $48,890 | $40,310 | $42,003 |
| 4 | Rochester, MN | $46,840 | $38,129 | $41,982 |
| 5 | Yakima, WA | $47,080 | $40,009 | $41,874 |
| 6 | Longview, WA | $47,830 | $40,611 | $41,634 |
| 7 | Mankato, MN | $46,430 | $37,821 | $41,582 |
| 8 | San Jose, CA | $56,840 | $45,652 | $41,343 |
| 191 | Muncie, IN | $37,080 | $30,909 | $35,065 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 355 metros →
Nursing Assistant salaries elsewhere in Indiana
- Kokomo, IN — $38,250
- Elkhart, IN — $38,150
- Terre Haute, IN — $36,360
- South Bend, IN — $38,550
- Evansville, IN — $37,180
- Indianapolis, IN — $38,880
- Lafayette, IN — $37,760
- Fort Wayne, IN — $37,210
Frequently asked questions
How much does a nursing assistant make in Muncie, IN?
The median nursing assistant salary in the Muncie, IN metro area is $37,080 a year, or about $17.83 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,510 and $39,330.
What is a nursing assistant’s take-home pay in Muncie, IN?
On the median $37,080 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $30,909 a year ($2,576 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,064 in Indiana taxes in 2026.
Is Muncie, IN a good place to work as a nursing assistant?
Pay here is 12% below the national median of $42,260. Local prices are 11.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $35,065 would in a typical U.S. city. Muncie, IN ranks #191 of 355 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a nursing assistant afford rent in Muncie, IN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Muncie, IN is $845 a month ($1,043 for two bedrooms) — 33% of a median nursing assistant’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Muncie, IN
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $35,350